Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pamelagomessilva.pdf1.77 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Matheus Furtado de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Matheus Furtado de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Devito, Karina Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lourenço Junior, Evandro de Toledo-
dc.creator: Silva, Pâmela Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: To identify the lingual foramina in a Brazilian population of 210 individuals using Cone-Beam Computed Tomography images, in order to guide the installation of dental implants in the region of the mentual symphysis. After identifying the lingual foramina on a parasagittal section, four measurements were taken: distance to the alveolar ridge, distance to the mandibular lower border, distance to the buccal cortical border, and alveolar ridge inclination angle. The measurements were compared in relation to gender by the Mann- Whitney test. The comparison between gender and number of foramina was obtained by the chi-square test. Age and number of foramina were compared by Pearson's correlation. Lingual foramina were present in 99.6% of the individuals. A mean distance to the alveolar ridge of 21.4 mm is noted, the mean distance to the lower mandibular border was 13.1 mm. A mean distance from the foramina to the buccal cortex of 15.2 mm was observed. The inclination angle of the alveolar ridge had a mean of 25.4◦. Regarding gender, the test was significant for the distances from the lingual foramina to the alveolar crest, to the base of the mandible and the inclination angle of the alveolar ridge. The lingual foramina had a downward path in 100% of the cases, being positioned in the middle thirds (66.5%) and lower thirds (32.7%) of the mandibular ridge height. The use of dental implants up to 13 mm in length and up to 4 mm in diameter is recommended in the symphysis mentual region.
dc.description.resumo: Identificar as foraminas linguais em uma população brasileira de 210 indivíduos, por meio de imagens de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico, a fim de orientar a instalação de implantes dentários em região de sínfise mentual. Após identificação das foraminas linguais em corte parasagital, realizou-se quatro medidas: distância até à crista alveolar, distância até à borda inferior da mandíbula, distância até o limite da cortical vestibular e ângulo de inclinação do rebordo alveolar. As medidas foram comparadas em relação ao sexo pelo teste Mann- Whitney. A comparação entre os sexos e o número de foraminas obteve-se pelo teste quiquadrado. A idade e número de foraminas foram comparadas pela correlação de Pearson. As foraminas linguais estão presentes em 99,6% dos indivíduos. Nota-se uma distância média até à cristaalveolar de 21,4 mm, a distância média até à borda inferior da mandíbula foi de 13,1 mm. Observou uma distância média da foramina até a cortical vestibular de 15,2 mm. O ângulo de inclinação do rebordo alveolar apresentou uma média de 25,4◦. Em relação ao sexo, o teste foi significativo para as distâncias da foramina lingual até a crista alveolar, até a base da mandíbula e o ângulo de inclinação do rebordo alveolar. As foraminas linguais apresentam um trajeto descendente em 100% dos casos, posicionando-se nos terços médios (66,5%) e terços inferiores (32,7%) da altura do rebordo mandibular. Recomenda-se o uso de implantes dentários de até 13mm de comprimento e de até 4mm de diâmetro em região de sínfise mentual.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Traumatismos do Nervo Trigêmeo
dc.subject: Trigeminal Nerve Injuries
dc.subject: Implantes Dentários
dc.subject: Dental Implants
dc.subject: Mandíbula
dc.subject: Mandible
dc.subject: Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
dc.subject: Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::RADIOLOGIA ODONTOLOGICApt_BR
dc.title: Estudo tomográfico da posição das foraminas linguais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso