https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13979
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcospaulomaia.pdf | 1.89 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Devito, Karina Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Devito, Karina Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Rosangela Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cesar, Dioneia Evangelista | - |
dc.creator | Lima, Marcos Paulo Maia de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to provide information on the impacts suffered by Dental Radiology in the face of recommendations for biosafety care during the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil. For this, an online questionnaire was applied, with 25 questions, including data on the training of dentists, workplaces, the profile of performance/indication of intra and extraoral radiographs before and during the pandemic, and knowledge about the digital flow of images. Means and frequencies were used to describe the data. To compare qualitative variables before and during the pandemic, the Wilxocon and McNemar tests were used. 250 dentists from four Brazilian regions participated in the research. More than half of the participants (52%) were not aware of the recommendation of the health agencies regarding the preferential indication of extraoral radiographic exams during the pandemic. Regarding the digital flow of radiographic images, 44.8% still prefer to receive their exams printed for evaluation in light boxes, despite 64% answering that they feel able to work in digital imaging software. It can be observed that, despite the periapical exam being the most requested both before and during the pandemic, the number of intraoral radiographs requested/performed was significantly higher before the pandemic. This study allowed us to know a little more about the reality of the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on Dentistry, especially with regard to imaging tests used for diagnosis and dental treatment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo nesse estudo foi trazer informações sobre os impactos sofridos pela Radiologia Odontológica diante das recomendações para o atendimento biosseguro durante a pandemia da COVID-19 no Brasil. Para isso, foi aplicado um questionário on-line, com 25 perguntas, incluindo dados de formação dos cirurgiões-dentistas, dos locais de trabalho, o perfil de realização/indicação das radiografias intra e extrabucais antes e durante a pandemia e o conhecimento sobre o fluxo digital das imagens. Médias e frequências foram utilizadas para para descrever os dados. Para comparação de variáveis qualitativas antes e durante a pandemia foram utilizados os testes de Wilxocon e McNemar. Participaram da pesquisa, 250 cirurgiões-dentistas provenientes de quatro regiões brasileiras. Mais da metade dos participantes (52%) não estava ciente da recomendação dos órgãos de saúde quanto à indicação preferencial dos exames radiográficos extrabucais durante a pandemia. Em relação ao fluxo digital das imagens radiográficas, 44,8% ainda preferem receber seus exames impressos para avaliação em negatoscópios, apesar de 64% responder que se sente hábil para trabalhar nos softwares de imagens digitais. Pode-se observar que, apesar do exame periapical ser o mais solicitado tanto antes como durante a pandemia, o número de radiografias intrabucais solicitado/realizado foi significativamente maior antes da pandemia. Este estudo permitiu conhecer um pouco mais sobre a realidade dos impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 na Odontologia, especialmente no que diz respeito aos exames por imagem utilizados para diagnóstico e tratamento odontológico. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SARS-CoV-2 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SARS-CoV-2 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dentistry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas de Informação em Radiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiology Information Systems | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::RADIOLOGIA ODONTOLOGICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 na Radiologia Odontológica Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |