Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
karlaarrigonegomes.pdf726.38 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Urbano, Eduardo Stehling-
dc.contributor.referee1: Urbano, Eduardo Stehling-
dc.contributor.referee2: Devito, Karina Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Assis, Neuza Maria Souza Picorelli-
dc.creator: Gomes, Karla Arrigoni-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: Orthognathic surgery has been widely used to correct dentofacial deformities, both for patients with mandibular retrognathism or prognathism, transverse or anteroposterior maxillary hypoplasia, facial asymmetry, among other deformities that require corrective treatment. Modifications and improvements in surgical techniques have been constant in recent decades, aiming to make orthognathic surgery safer, more predictable and with the lowest possible morbidity for the patient. However, like any surgical technique, it is not free from trans-surgical and post-surgical intercurrences and complications. Thus, this study aims to detect surgical complications related to orthognathic procedures performed in patients treated at the University Hospital of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. For this purpose, the analysis of medical records, image exams and surgical description of the 100 patients undergoing treatment through orthognathic surgery was performed. It can be observed that, of the 100 medical records analyzed, 18 had trans-surgical complications. With regard to complications, they were present in 70 of the 100 medical records. The most frequent intraoperative changes were the maxillary gap requiring a graft, the difficulty in fixing the bone segments and the undesirable mandibular fracture. The most common postoperative problem was inferior alveolar nerve paresthesia. There was no statistically significant association between the variables gender and age with the complications and complications evaluated. Furthermore, the continuous advances in orthognathic surgery have served to modernize the treatment plan and lead the individual to an ideal and satisfactory result, optimizing the possibilities of complications.
dc.description.resumo: A cirurgia ortognática tem sido amplamente utilizada para correção das deformidades dentofaciais, tanto para os pacientes que apresentem retrognatismo ou prognatismo mandibular, hipoplasia transversa ou ântero-posterior maxilar, assimetria facial, dentre outras deformidades que necessitem de tratamento corretivo. Modificações e aperfeiçoamentos das técnicas cirúrgicas têm sido constantes nas últimas décadas, visando tornar a cirurgia ortognática mais segura, previsível e com a menor morbidade possível ao paciente. Porém, como toda técnica cirúrgica, ela não está livre de intercorrências e complicações trans cirúrgicas e pós-cirúrgicas. Dessa forma, o presente estudo tem por objetivo detectar as complicações cirúrgicas referentes aos procedimentos ortognáticos realizados em pacientes atendidos no Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Para tal, foi realizada a análise dos prontuários, dos exames de imagens e da descrição cirúrgica dos 100 pacientes submetidos ao tratamento por meio de cirurgia ortognática. Pode-se observar que, dos 100 prontuários analisados, 18 apresentaram intercorrências trans cirúrgicas. No que se refere às complicações, estas estavam presentes em 70 dos 100 prontuários. As alterações transoperatórias mais frequentes foram o gap maxilar com necessidade de enxerto, a dificuldade de fixação dos segmentos ósseos e a fratura mandibular indesejável. O problema pós-operatório mais encontrado foi a parestesia do nervo alveolar inferior. Não houve associação estatística significativa entre as variáveis gênero e idade com as intercorrências e complicações avaliadas. Ademais, os contínuos avanços da cirurgia ortognática, têm servido para modernizar o plano de tratamento e conduzir o indivíduo a um resultado ideal e satisfatório, otimizando as possibilidades de complicações e intercorrências.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Cirurgia Ortognática
dc.subject: Orthognathic surgery
dc.subject: Complicações pós-operatórias
dc.subject: Postoperative complications
dc.subject: Intercorrências cirúrgicas
dc.subject: Surgical intercurrences
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CIRURGIA BUCO-MAXILO-FACIALpt_BR
dc.title: Análise das complicações e intercorrências em pacientes submetidos à cirurgia ortognática
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso