Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
guilhermeteixeiraluna.pdf588.79 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pazinatto, Rafael Barroso-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pazinatto, Rafael Barroso-
dc.contributor.referee2: Resende, Alexandre Marques-
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Leonardo César-
dc.creator: Luna, Guilherme Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-02-
dc.description.abstract: The various technological advances, in dental techniques and materials, currently enable the execution of excellent aesthetic treatments, which are being increasingly requested by patients, who nowadays seek not only function, but also a healthy and harmonious smile. In this sense, digital workflow emerges as an innovative tool, which aims to eliminate steps from the conventional method, while incorporating the most recent and varied technologies. This tool, when associated with aesthetic and functional rehabilitation with minimally invasive ceramic laminates, promotes excellent final results, since the evolution of materials and techniques is evident, a fact that supports the intensification of the use of these same restorations. The objective of this work, therefore, was to review the literature on the digital workflow, in order to present the advances, characteristics, advantages, limitations, effectiveness and relevance associated with aesthetic and functional rehabilitation with minimally invasive ceramic laminates, aiming also to clarify the state of the art of the referred material, the advances regarding this technique, its advantages, disadvantages, indications and contraindications. Thus, it was observed that the digital workflow still presents some obstacles to be overcome, however the several digital advances combined with science, professional ethics and appropriate techniques and indications, show the countless benefits of the digital workflow, especially related to practicality, predictability and longevity of the rehabilitations made through this workflow.
dc.description.resumo: Os vários avanços tecnológicos, em técnicas e materiais odontológicos, possibilitam atualmente a execução de tratamentos estéticos de excelência, os quais vêm sendo cada vez mais requisitados pelos pacientes, que buscam nos dias atuais não somente função, mas também um sorriso saudável e harmonioso. Nesse sentido, workflow digital surge como uma ferramenta inovadora, que visa eliminar etapas do método convencional, ao passo que incorpora as mais recentes e variadas tecnologias. Essa ferramenta quando associada as reabilitações estéticas e funcionais com laminados cerâmicos minimamente invasivos, promovem excelentes resultados finais, uma vez que se evidencia a evolução de materiais e técnicas, fato que sustenta a intensificação do uso dessas mesmas restaurações. O objetivo deste trabalho, portanto, foi revisar a literatura acerca do workflow digital, de forma a apresentar os avanços, características, vantagens, limitações, efetividade e relevância associadas às reabilitações estéticas e funcionais com laminados cerâmicos minimamente invasivos, objetivando elucidar também sobre o estado da arte do referido material, os avanços a respeito desta técnica, suas vantagens, desvantagens, indicações e contraindicações. Dessa forma, observou-se que o workflow digital apresenta ainda alguns obstáculos a serem superados, entretanto os diversos avanços digitais aliados à ciência, ética profissional e adequadas técnicas e indicações, evidenciam os inúmeros benefícios do workflow digital, relacionados especialmente a praticidade, previsibilidade e longevidade das reabilitações confeccionadas por meio deste fluxo de trabalho.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Workflow digital
dc.subject: Digital workflow
dc.subject: Laminados
dc.subject: Laminates
dc.subject: Estética dentária
dc.subject: Dental aesthetics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Workflow digital para laminados cerâmicos minimamente invasivos: uma revisão de literatura
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso