Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anacarolinamercescoura.pdfPDF/A1.75 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Roney Polato de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferrari, Anderson-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Carina Martins-
dc.creator: Coura, Ana Carolina Mercês-
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-28-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has presented as our research object the narratives of young high school students about their knowledge and experiences of gender, sexuality and youth. Having as initial field a state public school in the city of Juiz de Fora (MG), I became interested in the juvenile narratives, facing a social and political context of dissemination of the program school without party (ESP). Thus, I formulated the following research question: what conceptions about gender relations and sexualities circulate among young high school students, in a scenario of dissemination of the school without party? I have sought to work with the categories gender, sexuality and youth, stressing them in different contexts. The methodological tool used was the narrative-interviews, with the purpose of placing centrality in the experiences, knowledge and experiences of the students. I use ways of seeing and thinking of the post-structuralist perspectives, bringing theoretical-methodological perspectives that propose to the problematization and the denaturalization to think the categories chosen in the research. In this way, I investigate, from the juvenile narratives, the public narratives of ESP, considering the relations that are established between ESP's argumentative field and relations of gender, sexuality and youth. Some of the elements of analysis and discussion in this research are the identity markers for youths; the interweaving between sex, body, gender and sexuality; some social cuts between class, race, family and other social instances; and the possible and desirable spaces for the knowledge of gender and sexuality in school.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresentou como tema de pesquisa as narrativas de jovens estudantes secundaristas sobre seus saberes e experiências de gênero, sexualidade e juventude. Tendo como campo inicial uma escola pública estadual na cidade de Juiz de Fora (MG), interessei-me pelas narrativas juvenis, diante de um contexto social e político de disseminação do programa escola sem partido (ESP). Assim, formulei a seguinte questão de investigação: que concepções sobre relações de gênero e sexualidades circulam entre jovens secundaristas, em um cenário de disseminação do programa escola sem partido? Busquei trabalhar com as categorias gênero, sexualidade e juventude, tensionando-as em diversos contextos. A ferramenta metodológica utilizada foram as entrevistas-narrativas, com o objetivo de colocar centralidade nas experiências, saberes e vivências dos/das estudantes. Utilizo modos de ver e pensar das perspectivas pós-estruturalistas, trazendo olhares teóricometodológicos que se propõem à problematização e à desnaturalização para pensarmos as categorias escolhidas na pesquisa. Dessa forma investigo, a partir das narrativas juvenis, as narrativas públicas do ESP, considerando as relações que se estabelecem entre o campo argumentativo do ESP e relações de gênero, sexualidade e juventude. Alguns dos elementos de análise e discussão nesta pesquisa são os marcadores identitários para as juventudes; os entrelaçamentos entre sexo, corpo, gênero e sexualidade; alguns recortes sociais entre classe, raça, família e outras instâncias sociais; e os espaços possíveis e desejáveis para os saberes de gênero e sexualidade na escola.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Escola sem partido
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Narrativas
dc.subject: Sexualidade
dc.subject: School without party
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Narratives
dc.subject: Sexuality
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Pensando gênero, sexualidade e juventude em tempos de “escola sem partido”
dc.type: Dissertação