https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1382
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alexandreribeiroscarcioffolo.pdf | 4.53 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Perobelli, Fernanda Finotti Cordeiro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706392H0 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Chimeli, Ariaster Baumgratz | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795451J4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brandão, Luiz Eduardo Teixeira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706641U3 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703617J2 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Scarcioffolo, Alexandre Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-05-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this study we analyze the case of a wind energy generator’s project, which is a wholesale market participant in the Ohio electricity market in two scenarios: 1) renting the land of the turbines installation (usual practice), and 2) buying the land in order to commercialize the corn grain productionshortening the revenue risk by diversification mechanism. Both scenarios havea flexibility to wait the right moment to invest, in which it will happen when the present value of the cash flow is greater than the initial cost of installation. Two horizons of production, 20-years and 30-years, will be considerate in this study. The financial viability was based on Real Options Theory, which allows the consideration of managerial flexibility in the project value. An important innovation of the study consists in the incorporation of a seasonal factor of the spikes of Ohio electricity prices, adapting the stochastic process of generation prices to market reality. Also, the study analyzed a new possibility to the wind energy generator’s projects, in which the investor would buy the land of turbines installation in order to operate at the corn grain market. The electricity prices at the Ohio wholesale market, LMP, and the price of corn grain received by the farmers are the uncertainties considered in this study.The stochastic process to simulate LMP was the mean-reverting jump diffusion model of Clewlow, Strickland and Kaminski (2000), with seasonal changes, and the corn price uncertainty, was based on Schwartz 1 Mean Reversion Model. The results indicate that the wind energy generator’s project at the first scenario and at both production horizons, 20-years and 30-years, does not present financial viability, in which the flexibility of waiting the right moment to invest still on. It could be explained by the lower price levels of the electricity wholesale market, and the inefficient generation profile of the project region. In addition, the PTC elimination could affect the result. The second scenario provided a slightly different result. On the second scenario, there was only one moment at the price simulation, in which there were price levels capable of generating a financially viable project in both operating horizons. Yet, even the second scenario decision rule presented a scenario with a positive value, the wait option to carry out the investment itself is the best choice of the investor, because the likelihood of such price levels are negligible. The comparison between the two scenarios demonstrated that the incorporation of land by investor generated a positive value to the project, in which those results are greater than the first scenario at both production horizons, 20-years and 30-years, and at all price simulations. Therefore, the present study demonstrated that the wind energy generator’s project in Northern Ohio operating at the wholesale electricity market is cost-prohibitive, even with the increasing of diversification.This result indicates that the wind energy generators are not prepared to just operate at the wholesale electricity market in Northern Ohio, indicating the sector needs new efforts to make this a real possibility, despite the US government has been working to increase the share of renewable energy sources in the US (the main program adopted by the State of Ohio, renewable Portfolio Standards - RPS, aims to increase renewable partition by 12.5% by the year 2024). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nesse estudo analisamos o caso de um projeto de parque eólico participante do mercado atacadista de compra e venda de eletricidade no Estado de Ohio (EUA) em dois cenários: (1) alugando o terreno de instalação do parque (prática atual) e (2) comprando o terreno de instalação visando a operação no mercado agrícola do milhono intuito de diminuir, pelo mecanismo da diversificação, os riscos da geração de receita pelo parque eólico, com a flexibilidade de esperar o melhor momento para investir, o que só irá acontecer nos cenários em que o valor presente dos fluxos de caixa for igual ou superior ao investimento inicial. Dois horizontes de operação (20 e 30 anos) serão considerados. A avaliação financeira foi baseada na Teoria das Opções Reais, que permite a consideração das flexibilidades gerenciais no valor do projeto. Uma importante inovação do trabalho consiste na incorporação de fatores sazonais nos saltos dos preços da eletricidade no Estado de Ohio, adaptando o processo estocástico de geração de preços para a realidade do mercado. Além disso, o presente estudo analisou uma nova possibilidade para os geradores eólicos, que consiste na compra do terreno de instalação visando a operação no mercado agrícola do milho. Foram consideradas como incertezas os preços da eletricidade um dia a frente do mercado atacadista no Estado de Ohio (LMP) e o preço do grão do milho recebido pelo produtor. Para o LMP, foi adotado o Modelo Geométrico de Reversão a Média com Saltos de Clewlow, Strickland e Kaminski (2000), com as devidas modificações sazonais, e para o preço do grão de milho foi utilizado o Modelo Geométrico de Reversão a Média 1 de Schwartz. Os resultados indicam que o projeto eólico no primeiro cenárioe em ambos os horizontes de operação não apresenta viabilidade financeira, sendo exercida a opção de espera por novas informações. Tal fato pode ser explicado pelo baixo valor do preço da eletricidade no mercado atacadista e pelo perfil ineficiente de geração da região, além da recente eliminação do subsídio PTC. Em relação ao segundo cenário, houve apenas um momento na simulação na qual houve níveis de preços capazes de gerar um projeto financeiramente viável em ambos os horizontes de operação. Contudo, mesmo a regra de decisão do segundo cenário apresentando um cenário com valor positivo, a opção de espera para realizar o investimento se apresenta como a melhor escolha do investidor, pois a probabilidade de ocorrência de tais níveis de preços são ínfimas. A comparação entre os dois cenários demonstrou que a incorporação do terreno pelo investidor é melhor que o aluguel, em ambos os horizontes de operação e em todos os momentos da simulação. Entretanto, ainda assim, a instalação de parques eólicos no norte do Estado de Ohio operando no mercado atacadista é financeiramente inviável, mesmo havendo um incremento na diversificação do projeto. Tal resultado sinaliza que o setor não está preparado para operar no mercado atacadista no norte do Estado de Ohio, havendo a necessidade de novos esforços para que isso ocorra, a despeito do governo americano vir trabalhando para aumentar a participação das renováveis na matriz energética americana (o principal programa adotado pelo Estado de Ohio, Renewable Portfolio Standards - RPS, pretende aumentar a partição das renováveis em 12,5% até o ano de 2024). | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Energia Eólica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estado de Ohio (EUA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Opções Reais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelo de Reversão à Média com Saltos e Sazonalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Wind energy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ohio state | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Real option | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mean-reverting jump diffusion and seasonal model | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação de projeto eólico no estado de Ohio: uma abordagem pela teoria das opções reais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |