Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
hugotannous.pdfPDF/A4.25 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simanke, Richard Theisen-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Frosh, Stephen-
dc.contributor.referee1: Padovan, Caio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lacewing, Michael-
dc.contributor.referee3: Michael, Michael t.-
dc.contributor.referee4: Beer, Paulo-
dc.creator: Tannous, Hugo-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-15-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00100-
dc.description.abstract: Since the advent of the clinical-psychoanalytic method, philosophers and scientists have identified problems in its epistemological pretensions or at least in the degree of disposition of psychoanalytic communities to try to overcome its epistemological shortcomings. The aim of this doctoral dissertation is to investigate to which degree and by which rationale the data ensued by the clinical-psychoanalytic method would be able to cogently support hypotheses about the behaviour of individuals and classes of individuals as well as about some operations of the human mind in general. It is thus an elaboration on both the actual and the potential logic of both the generation and the justification of clinical-psychoanalytic hypotheses. For its enduring influence, I choose Adolf Grünbaum’s critique on the foundations of that method to frame such an elaboration. With his Millian orientation, Grünbaum concludes that Freud and his followers are unable to defend the probative character of their clinical method. He argues that Freud’s attempt to link therapeutic outcome with truthfulness, his “Tally Argument”, is unsound; that the clinical data from which clinical-psychoanalytic inferences are made are probably contaminated by the analysts’ suggestions; and that, in any case, many of such inferences instantiate causal fallacies and biases. I take these three classes of arguments in Grünbaum as three classes of epistemological problems to be redirected and solved rather than just evaluated in their fairness with the psychoanalytic corpus and practice. I counterargue that clinical-psychoanalytic inferences are or can be essentially Millian as long as they are or can be almost identical to the Explanationist-Bayesian inferences in the historical sciences. I discuss the concept of suggestion and the theories about the conditions to its occurrence, thus deflating Grünbaum’s contamination argument but also revealing that analysts should be able to include heterosuggestions in their database; I formalize a technical device to help them in this task. Faced with the problem of how truthful enunciations during treatment are related to therapeutic effects in the patient, I argue that the former can be considered INUS causes of the latter, which implies that therapeutic effects cannot be considered unequivocal evidence, but only complementary evidence, for antecedent truthfulness; that, therefore, Grünbaum is right, but shallow, about Freud’s Tally Argument. I conclude, in contrast with Grünbaum, that research from clinical-psychoanalytic data is feasible, as the method involved in this research is already cogent in many respects and can become more and more cogent through the stabilization or implementation of certain principles and guidelines; and that, moreover, it is an irreplaceable and extremely relevant kind of research. I also conclude, however, that a question of how consistent the results of this method can be across its applications is still barely raised by analysts and by those committed to advancing this kind of research. To make clinicalpsychoanalytic research widely recognized as scientific, a combination of philosophical, technological, and institutional efforts is needed
dc.description.resumo: Desde o surgimento da psicanálise, filósofos e cientistas identificaram problemas nas pretensões epistemológicas de seu método clínico ou ao menos na disposição das comunidades psicanalíticas para buscar superar as fragilidades epistemológicas de tal método. O objetivo desta dissertação doutoral é investigar até que ponto e por que razões os dados produzidos pelo método clínico-psicanalítico seriam capazes de sustentar de forma cogente hipóteses sobre o comportamento de indivíduos e classes de indivíduos, bem como sobre algumas operações da mente humana em geral. Ela consiste, portanto, em uma elaboração da lógica, vigente ou potencial, presente tanto na geração quanto na justificação de hipóteses clínico-psicanalíticas. Por sua duradoura influência, a crítica de Adolf Grünbaum sobre os fundamentos de tal método serviu de pivô para tal elaboração. Com sua orientação milliana, Grünbaum conclui que Freud e os freudianos são incapazes de defender o caráter probatório de seu método clínico. Ele argumenta que a tentativa de Freud de ligar resultados terapêuticos à veracidade, seu “Argumento da Correspondência”, depende de uma premissa falsa; que os dados clínicos a partir dos quais se fazem inferências clínico-psicanalíticas estão provavelmente contaminados pelas sugestões dos analistas; e que, de qualquer modo, muitas dessas inferências são instâncias de falácias e vieses causais. Essas três classes de argumentos em Grünbaum são tomadas nesta dissertação como três classes de problemas epistemológicos a serem encaminhados e resolvidos em vez de apenas avaliados por sua justeza em relação à obra e à prática psicanalíticas. Contraargumenta-se que inferências clínico-psicanalíticas são ou podem ser essencialmente millianas na medida em que são ou podem ser quase idênticas às inferências bayesiano-explicacionistas das ciências históricas. Discute-se o conceito de sugestão e as teorias sobre as condições para sua ocorrência, o que deflaciona o argumento grünbaumiano de contaminação, mas também revela que analistas devem ser capazes de incluir hétero-sugestões em sua base de dados; é formalizado um dispositivo técnico para ajudá-los nessa tarefa. Face ao problema do quanto enunciações verazes durante o tratamento estão relacionadas a efeitos terapêuticos no paciente, argumenta-se que aquelas podem ser consideradas causas INUS destes, o que implica que efeitos terapêuticos não podem ser considerados evidências inequívocas, mas apenas complementares, de uma veracidade antecedente; que, portanto, Grünbaum é preciso, mas superficial, em relação ao Argumento da Correspondência de Freud. Conclui-se, contrariamente a Grünbaum, que a pesquisa a partir de dados clínico-psicanalíticos é viável, já que o método envolvido em tal pesquisa já é cogente em muitos aspectos e pode se tornar cada vez mais cogente através da estabilização ou implementação de certos princípios e diretrizes; e que, ademais, trata-se de um tipo de pesquisa insubstituível e extremamente relevante. Também se conclui, no entanto, que a questão do quão consistentes os resultados desse método podem ser através de suas aplicações, ou seja, a questão de sua confiabilidade, é ainda pouco levantada por psicanalistas e por aqueles comprometidos com o desenvolvimento desse tipo de pesquisa. Para que a pesquisa clínico-psicanalítica se torne amplamente reconhecida como científica, uma combinação de esforços filosóficos, tecnológicos e institucionais é necessária.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Psicanálise clínica
dc.subject: Método clínico
dc.subject: Pesquisa clínica
dc.subject: Epistemologia
dc.subject: Adolf Grünbaum
dc.subject: Clinical psychoanalysis
dc.subject: Clinical method
dc.subject: Clinical research
dc.subject: Epistemology
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: The epistemological problems of the clinical research in psychoanalysis after Grünbaum: some directions and resolutions
dc.type: Tese