Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
manuelasampaiolana.pdfPDF/A1.23 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bernardo, Heloísa Pinna-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Gilmar José dos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Virgílio Cézar da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fouto, Nuno Manoel Martins Dias-
dc.creator: Lana, Manuela-
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-26-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to understand the role of Brazilian formal institutions in the development of venture capital activity in Brazil, from the investor's perspective. There is a convergence in the international literature that institutional configurations are important for the evolution of the venture capital market and for attracting foreign investment. A country's institutional arrangement can encourage or hinder its venture capital activity, and, consequently, the development of its innovation environment. This research, whose approach is qualitative, of the exploratory type, according to the design of a panel of experts, was carried out to understand the effects of these institutions in such a market, at the national level. 11 interviews were carried out with investors, specialists and venture capital fund managers in order to access their perception of the impacts of formal institutions on this activity. Thematic analysis was the method used for data analysis and the results found demonstrate the perception of respondents. Thus, the national tax system was considered the biggest obstacle to the development of the activity due to its complexity. The labor market regulation is perceived as outdated and inadequate to the dynamic environment of innovation, as well as the legal framework and investor protection laws, but which are perceived as evolving. Bankruptcy and intellectual property protection laws were considered inappropriate and often expendable. Political stability was mentioned as the main barrier to organic growth in the venture capital market. Direct government intervention generated ambiguous positions. Control and anti-corruption systems were considered inefficient, but with little impact. The low quality of education was identified as a constraint on market development. The Brazilian stock market was considered the strong point of the current institutional arrangement, attracting national and foreign investments. Thus, with the exception of the financial and stock market, which drives and stimulates venture capital activity, the role that other formal Brazilian institutions assume in this context is often that of indifference or limiting or, even, of inhibition to the development of this market.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo compreender o papel das instituições formais brasileiras no desenvolvimento da atividade de capital de risco no Brasil, sob a perspectiva do investidor. Há convergência na literatura internacional de que as configurações institucionais são importantes para evolução do mercado de capital de risco e para a atração do investimento estrangeiro. O arranjo institucional de um país pode fomentar ou dificultar sua atividade de capital de risco, e, consequentemente, o desenvolvimento do seu ambiente de inovação. Esta pesquisa, cuja abordagem é qualitativa, do tipo exploratória, segundo o desenho de painel de especialistas, foi realizada para entender os efeitos destas instituições em tal mercado, no âmbito nacional. Foram realizadas 11entrevistas com investidores, especialistas e gestores de fundos de capital de risco a fim de acessar a percepção deles quanto aos impactos das instituições formais sobre essa atividade. A análise temática foi o método utilizado para a análise dos dados e os resultados encontrados apresentam a percepção dos entrevistados. Assim, o sistema tributário nacional foi considerado o maior entrave ao desenvolvimento da atividade devido à sua complexidade. A regulamentação do mercado de trabalho é percebida como defasada e inadequada ao ambiente dinâmico de inovação, bem como a estrutura jurídica e as leis de proteção ao investidor, mas que percebidos como em evolução. As leis de falência e de proteção à propriedade intelectual foram consideradas impróprias e muitas vezes dispensáveis. A estabilidade política foi mencionada como a principal barreira para o crescimento orgânico do mercado de capital de risco. A intervenção direta do governo gerou posições ambíguas. Os sistemas de controle e de combate à corrupção foram considerados ineficientes, mas pouco impactantes. A baixa qualidade da educação foi apontada como um limitador ao desenvolvimento do mercado. O mercado de ações brasileiro foi considerado o ponto forte do arranjo institucional vigente, atraindo investimentos nacionais e estrangeiros. Assim, à exceção do mercado financeiro e de ações, que impulsiona e estimula a atividade de capital de risco, o papel que as demais instituições formais brasileiras assumem neste contexto muitas vezes é o da indiferença ou o limitante ou, ainda, o da inibição ao desenvolvimento deste mercado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Capital de risco
dc.subject: Investidor
dc.subject: Instituições formais
dc.subject: Venture capital
dc.subject: Investor
dc.subject: Formal institutions
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Papel das instituições formais brasileiras no mercado de capital de risco
dc.type: Dissertação