Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fabricioferrazdearaujo.pdfPDF/A3.74 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alcantara, Edna Rezende Silveira de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Burgos, Marcelo Tadeu Baumann-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Ana Cristina Prado de-
dc.creator: Araújo, Fabrício Ferraz de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-13-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00389-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's degree in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies Center and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). This study was guided by the following research question: what are the limits and possibilities of the School Superintendence in the role of Support to the Management Circuit (ACG) of the Youth with a Future Program? In this way, the general objective defined for this case study was: to analyze the limits and possibilities of the School Superintendence in the implementation of the Management Circuit in 20th Regional Education Development Coordination (CREDE 20). The methodology used is qualitative research, in which the case study was used as a method. As data collection instruments, document analysis, bibliographic and field research were used, with the application of questionnaires and interviews. The questionnaires were applied to the managers of the 20 schools in CREDE 20 that worked during the implementation process of the Management Circuit. In addition to the questionnaires, semi-structured interviews were conducted with four superintendents who acted as ACG during the period of implementation of the method in the region. The analyzes carried out showed that the management teams recognize the importance of the role of the School Superintendence, especially concerning the consultancy provided to the managers in the construction of diagnoses about the school reality and the preparation of the school's action plan. However, some weaknesses were perceived in the Superintendence's performance as a ACG – pointing to the need to improve the training process and provide a more effective contribution in the plan's execution phase, as well as the importance of promoting a closer approach of the superintendent to the daily life of the school – which require the development of strategies in order to enhance the actions of this professional and increase the positive impacts that they can ensure in the context of school management. Based on these research results, an Educational Action Plan (PAE) was created containing three actions. The first two are related to the formative aspect of School Superintendence, with the elaboration of a self-instructional course and the development of a study group in the format of a Community of Practice (CdP). The third action is a proposal to immerse superintendents in the daily management of a school. The plan is intended to assist the School Superintendence in the performance of school managers.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação (CAEd) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). Este estudo foi norteado pela seguinte questão de pesquisa: quais são os limites e as possibilidades da Superintendência Escolar na atuação de Apoio ao Circuito de Gestão (ACG) do Programa Jovem de Futuro? Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral definido para este estudo de caso foi: analisar os limites e as possibilidades da Superintendência Escolar na implementação do Circuito de Gestão na 20ª Coordenadoria Regional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (CREDE 20). A metodologia utilizada se constitui como uma pesquisa qualitativa, em que se utilizou como método o estudo de caso. Como instrumentos de coleta de dados, foram usados análise documental, pesquisa bibliográfica e de campo, com aplicação de questionários e entrevistas. Os questionários foram aplicados aos gestores das 20 escolas da CREDE 20 que atuaram durante o processo de implementação do Circuito de Gestão. Além dos questionários, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com quatro superintendentes que atuaram como ACG no período de implementação do método na regional. As análises empreendidas evidenciaram que as equipes gestoras reconhecem a importância da atuação da Superintendência Escolar, principalmente no que diz respeito à consultoria prestada aos gestores na construção de diagnósticos sobre a realidade escolar e na elaboração do plano de ação da escola. Todavia, foram percebidas algumas fragilidades na atuação da Superintendência enquanto profissional de ACG – apontando para a necessidade de melhorar o processo formativo e proporcionar uma contribuição mais efetiva na fase de execução do plano, bem como a importância de promover uma maior aproximação do superintendente ao cotidiano da escola – que requerem o desenvolvimento de estratégias com fins de potencializar as ações deste profissional e aumentar os impactos positivos que ele pode assegurar no âmbito da gestão escolar. Com base nesses resultados de pesquisa, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) contendo três ações. As duas primeiras relacionam-se ao aspecto formativo da Superintendência Escolar, com a elaboração de um curso autoinstrucional e o desenvolvimento de um grupo de estudos no formato de uma Comunidade de Prática (CdP). A terceira ação é uma proposta de imersão dos superintendentes no cotidiano da gestão de uma escola. O plano tem o intuito de auxiliar a Superintendência Escolar na atuação dos gestores escolares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Superintendência escolar
dc.subject: Circuito de gestão
dc.subject: Programa Jovem de Futuro
dc.subject: Consultoria educacional
dc.subject: Liderança
dc.subject: School superintendence
dc.subject: Management circuit
dc.subject: Youth with a Future Program
dc.subject: Educational consulting
dc.subject: Leadership
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Limites e possibilidades na atuação da Superintendência Escolar no Circuito de Gestão do Programa Jovem de Futuro: estudo de caso de uma regional do estado do Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação