Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
giovannamarquesguisardrestivo.pdfPDF/A6.35 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bueno, Maria Lucia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Elisabeth Murilho da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fialho, Ana Leticia-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ribeiro, Maria Izabel Branco-
dc.creator: Restivo, Giovanna Marques Guisard-
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-28-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00387-
dc.description.abstract: The current circumstances, of financialization of culture and dissemination of corporatism in the arts, caused an even more accentuated blurring of the boundaries between art and economy. Under these conditions, the artistic and entrepreneurial roles are intertwined and the figure of the “artist-entrepreneur” is instituted, who approximates his recognition strategies and the discourse of his works of art with entrepreneurial techniques. Based on the case study of Damien Hirst as a paradigmatic figure, this research intends to investigate the advent of the artist-entrepreneur and his artistic and market strategies through the analysis of two decisive mega-events in his trajectory: Beautiful Inside My Head Forever ( 2008) and Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable (2017). Thus, it is intended to answer: what characterize the entrepreneurial artist? How does this new paradigm arise? How can this actor produce his recognition and sustain his reputation? On the other hand, the figure of the collector as an arbiter of taste will be addressed, based on the analysis of the behavior of Charles Saatchi and François Pinault in the art world, who assume such symbolic capital that are able to dispute the discursive monopoly of the field and create historical events in their institutions.
dc.description.resumo: As circunstâncias atuais, de financeirização da cultura e difusão do corporativismo nas artes, provocaram o esmaecimento ainda mais acentuado das fronteiras entre arte e economia. Sob essas condições, os papeis artísticos e empresariais se interpenetram e se institui a figura do “artista empreendedor”, que aproxima suas estratégias de reconhecimento e o discurso de suas obras de arte de técnicas empresariais. A partir do estudo de caso de Damien Hirst como figura paradigmática, a presente pesquisa pretende investigar o advento do artista empreendedor e suas estratégias artísticas e de mercado por meio da análise de dois megaeventos decisivos em sua trajetória: Beautiful Inside My Head Forever (2008) e Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable (2017). Assim, pretende-se responder: o que caracteriza o artista empreendedor? Como surge esse novo paradigma? Como este ator pode produzir seu reconhecimento e sustentar sua reputação? Em contrapartida, será abordada a figura do colecionador como árbitro do gosto e mecenas, com base na análise das atuações de Charles Saatchi e François Pinault no mundo da arte, os quais assumem tal capital simbólico que são capazes disputar o monopólio discursivo do campo e criar eventos históricos em suas instituições.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Artista empreendedor
dc.subject: Damien Hirst
dc.subject: Mercado de arte
dc.subject: François Pinault
dc.subject: Charles Saatchi
dc.subject: Artist-entrepreneur
dc.subject: Art market
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: O artista empreendedor: um estudo de caso de Damien Hirst
dc.type: Dissertação