Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thiagogomesvieiradasilva.pdfPDF/A1.43 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Amitza Torres-
dc.contributor.referee1: Weiss, Denise Barros-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gago, Paulo Cortes-
dc.creator: Silva, Thiago Gomes Vieira da-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00384-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the peculiar characteristics of the speech-in-interaction in preliminary hearings in the Special Criminal Court (JECrim), an organ of the Brazilian Judiciary that judges infractions of less offensive potential. In more specific terms, we seek to investigate the orientation towards the fulfillment of the institutional mandate (MAYNARD, 1984), to analyze the reception to the participants' verbal contributions and to identify the sequential organization of procedures characteristic of the institution. To this end, we use the Ethnomethodological Conversation Analysis approach (SACKS, SCHEGLOFF AND JEFFERSON, 2003[1974]; DREW; ATKINSON, 1979; HERITAGE, 1984), with a focus on studies of talk-in-interaction in institutional contexts (DREW; HERITAGE, 1992; CORONA, 2009). For analysis purposes, we also adopted tools from Interaction Sociolinguistics (GUMPERZ, 1982, 1999; GOFFMAN, 1979, 1981). The methodology is interpretative and qualitative in nature (DENZIN; LINCONL, 2006), and the data were transcribed according to the Jefferson model (LODER, 2008). The results of the analysis show that the actions taken by the representatives of the institution to meet the goal of the hearings are counseling, to get the parties to accept the agreement, and instructional actions about the criminal transaction and the next steps in the process. It was also identified that, although there is greater freedom regarding the allocation of turns in these institutional meetings, the professional of the institution has the mastery of both topical management and the organization of turn-taking. Finally, the results show that the professionals in the institution follow an organizational pattern of procedures in this legal context. In the initial phase of the meetings, legal explanations are given about the process in question, followed by the question of offering as to the penal transaction or the possibility of closing the case. After the client's response, there is a confirmation question, intended to formally record the client's decision. It is hoped that understanding the interactional conduct in preliminary hearings in JECrim will contribute to studies on institutional interactions in the Brazilian legal environment.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar as características peculiares à fala-eminteração em audiências preliminares no Juizado Especial Criminal (JECrim), órgão do Poder Judiciário brasileiro que julga infrações de menor potencial ofensivo. Em termos mais específicos, procura-se investigar a orientação para o cumprimento do mandato institucional (MAYNARD, 1984), analisar a recepção às contribuições verbais dos participantes e identificar a organização sequencial de procedimentos característicos da instituição. Para tanto, utiliza-se a abordagem da Análise da Conversa Etnometodológica (SACKS, SCHEGLOFF E JEFFERSON, 2003[1974]; DREW; ATKINSON, 1979; HERITAGE, 1984), com o foco em estudos sobre fala-em-interação em contextos institucionais (DREW; HERITAGE, 1992; CORONA, 2009). Para efeito de análise, adotamos também ferramentas da Sociolinguística Interacional (GUMPERZ, 1982, 1999; GOFFMAN, 1979). A metodologia é de natureza interpretativa e qualitativa (DENZIN; LINCONL, 2006), e os dados foram transcritos de acordo com o modelo Jefferson (LODER, 2008). Os resultados das análises mostram que as ações empreendidas pelos representantes da instituição para o cumprimento da meta das audiências são de aconselhamento, para levar as partes a aceitar o acordo, e ações instrucionais sobre a transação penal e os próximos passos do processo. Também foi identificado que, embora haja maior liberdade quanto à alocação de turnos nesses encontros institucionais, o profissional da instituição tem o domínio tanto do gerenciamento tópico quanto da organização da tomada de turnos. Por fim, os resultados mostram que os profissionais da instituição seguem um padrão organizacional de procedimentos nesse contexto legal. Na fase inicial dos encontros, são apresentadas explicações legais sobre o processo em questão, seguidas da pergunta de oferecimento quanto à transação penal ou à possibilidade de arquivamento do caso. Após a resposta do cliente, há uma pergunta de confirmação, com o intuito de registrar formalmente a decisão. Espera-se que a compreensão sobre a conduta interacional em audiências preliminares no JECrim contribua para os estudos sobre interações institucionais no âmbito legal brasileiro
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Análise da conversa etnometodológica
dc.subject: Fala-em-interação institucional
dc.subject: Audiências preliminares no JECrim
dc.subject: Ethnomethodological conversation analysis
dc.subject: Institutional talk-ininteraction
dc.subject: Preliminary hearings in JECrim
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Organização sequencial no cumprimento do mandato institucional em audiências preliminares no juizado especial criminal: uma análise da fala-em-interação em contexto legal
dc.type: Dissertação