Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcospaulodeoliveira.pdf1.64 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702639U0
dc.contributor.referee1: Tavares Júnior, Fernando-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763678U6
dc.contributor.referee2: Mont'Alvão Neto, Arnaldo Lôpo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4746438T1
dc.creator: Oliveira, Marcos Paulo de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-14-
dc.description.abstract: This study will investigate the use of manager's time, identifying the demands of different management functions (financial, administrative and educational) in the school manager every day. Proper use of time in school management is extremely important in the effectiveness of the strategies developed by the manager in charge of teaching and students' learning process. A school management that aims to provide quality education to the population must sustain support activities, administrative and financial functions, in order to stimulate and support the core activities linked directly to the pedagogical management. From this unrest came the desire to investigate the appropriate use of time as a category of evaluation of school management, analyze the time planning practice adopted by school managers, while identifying possible procedures to be developed in order to contribute to the management and consequently improving teaching and learning process of students in school units. This survey has covered twenty managers of municipal schools in the Northern Regional Education Management. The methodological strategy was based on questionnaire/diary with the group of managers specifically cited. The analysis of data obtained by the research instruments shows that, despite recognizing other relevant factors in achieving positive results in the educational performance of institutions, it is observed that the educational planning and the time devoted to educational management influence the quality of management and consequently the results of academic performance of students. Another conclusion was to the absence of more effective planning by the Department of Education regarding external meetings in which managers are invited to participate. This fact contributes to the loss of part of this effectiveness in school management.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho investigará o uso do tempo na gestão, identificando as demandas das diferentes funções de gestão (financeira, administrativa e pedagógica) no cotidiano do gestor escolar. O uso adequado do tempo na gestão escolar é de extrema relevância para a eficácia das estratégias desenvolvidas pelo gestor à frente do processo de ensino e aprendizagem dos educandos. Uma gestão escolar que tenha como objetivo oferecer educação de qualidade à população deve se sustentar nas atividades-meio funções administrativas e financeiras de modo que estas estimulem e apoiem as atividades fim, estas ligadas diretamente à gestão pedagógica. Dessa inquietação,veio o desejo de investigar o uso do tempo como categoria de avaliação da gestão escolar, de analisara prática de planejamento do tempo adotada pelos gestores escolares, além de apontar possíveis procedimentos a serem desenvolvidos,a fim de contribuir-sena gestão e consequentemente na melhoria do processo de ensino e aprendizagem dos estudantes das unidades escolares. A presente pesquisa abrangeu os vinte gestores das escolas municipais da Gerência Regional de Educação Norte.A estratégia metodológica utilizada se deu por meio de aplicação de questionário/diário junto ao grupo de gestores especificamente citado. A análise dos dados obtidos pelos instrumentos de pesquisa demonstra que, apesar de haver outros fatores relevantes na obtenção de resultados positivos no desempenho pedagógico das instituições, observa-se que o planejamento pedagógico e o tempo dedicado à gestão pedagógica influenciam na qualidade da gestão e consequentemente no desempenho escolar dos alunos. Outra constatação foi a ausência de um planejamento mais eficaz-por parte da Secretaria Municipal de Educação -em relação às reuniões externas em que os gestores são convocados a participar, fato que vem a comprometer parte desta eficácia na gestão escolar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Gestão do tempo
dc.subject: Formação
dc.subject: Planejamento
dc.subject: Gestão participativa
dc.subject: Evaluation
dc.subject: Time management
dc.subject: Training
dc.subject: Planning
dc.subject: Participatory management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O uso adequado do tempo como categoria de avaliação da gestão escolar
dc.type: Dissertação