Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anapauladutraboscaro.pdfPDF/A6.53 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Mônica Ribeiro de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Guedes, Roberto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Aldair Carlos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ivo, Isnara Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lourenço, Thiago Campos Pessoa-
dc.contributor.referee4: Mattos, Hebe-
dc.creator: Bôscaro, Ana Paula Dutra-
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-28-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00091-
dc.description.abstract: In colonial / imperial Brazil in the past, the slave trade was not just on an Atlantic scale. The chain of the captives' internal trade, which reached the most distant interior regions, but also the economic centers of the South-Southeast that most absorbed slave labor of African origin, formed a trafficking society. The internal slave trade was thus structural, and everyone took part in it, including slavers and drivers of captives. Documents such as the records of dispatches of slaves and passports issued by the Police of the Court of Rio de Janeiro, between the years 1809 and 1833, leave no doubt that the city was not only the main gateway for captives from the Americas to the threshold of the 19th century, but also the largest slave redistributing center from which slavery was reproduced in nineteenth-century Brazil. In the present work, in addition to investigating the structure of the business and the profiles of traders, we will be concerned with understanding the modes of operation in commerce, mercantile networks, forms of action, partnerships etc. To this end, although considering the range of municipalities impacted by the internal trade in captives, we prioritize the analysis of two specific locations: Juiz de Fora and Chapéu D’uvas, located in the Zona da Mata mineira, captaincy / province of Minas Gerais. The idea, through the crossing of local municipal sources with the dispatches and passports issued by the Rio de Janeiro Court Police, was to assess the routes, the agents, the practical mechanisms of action, the negotiations, the financing, the role of the trade and traders. In short, understand and present what we designate as a drug dealer.
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil colonial/imperial, o tráfico de escravos não se dava apenas em escala atlântica. A cadeia do comércio interno de cativos, que atingia os rincões interioranos mais longínquos, mas também os centros econômicos do Sul-Sudeste que mais absorviam mão de obra escravizada de origem africana, conformavam uma sociedade traficante. O tráfico interno de escravos era, assim, estrutural, e dele todos participavam, inclusive escravos tropeiros e condutores de cativos. Documentos como os registros de despachos de escravos e passaportes emitidos pela Polícia da Corte do Rio de Janeiro, entre os anos de 1809 e 1833, não deixam margem a dúvidas: a cidade do Rio de Janeiro era não só a principal porta de entrada de cativos das Américas no limiar do século XIX, mas também o maior centro redistribuidor de escravos a partir do qual a escravidão se reproduziu no Brasil oitocentista. No presente trabalho, para além de investigar a estrutura do negócio e os perfis de comerciantes, nos ocuparemos em compreender os modos de atuação no comércio, as redes mercantis, as formas de ação, as parcerias etc. Para tal fim, embora se considere a amplitude de municípios impactados pelo comércio interno de cativos, priorizamos a análise de duas localidades específicas: Juiz de Fora e Chapéu D’uvas, sitas na Zona da Mata mineira, capitania/província de Minas Gerais. A ideia, mediante o cruzamento de fontes locais municipais com os despachos e passaportes emitidos pela Polícia da Corte do Rio de Janeiro, foi a de aferir as rotas, os agentes, os mecanismos práticos de atuação, as negociações, o financiamento, o papel do comércio e dos comerciantes. Em suma, compreender e apresentar o que designamos como sociedade traficante.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Tráfico interno de escravos
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Século XIXpt_BR
dc.subject: Internal slave trade
dc.subject: XIX century
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Sociedade traficante: o comércio interno de escravos no centro-sul brasileiro e suas conexões na primeira metade do século XIX (Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais)
dc.type: Tese