Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcelosterphesonalvarengaribeiro.pdfPDF/A931.49 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Frederico Pieper-
dc.contributor.referee1: Sudário, Jimmy-
dc.contributor.referee2: Medeiros, Luiz Fernando-
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Marcelo Sterpheson Alvarenga-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-27-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00319-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to investigate and analyze the ethical and religious approach in Emmanuel Levinas’ thought, taking into account the affinities and inconsistencies in relation to Martin Heidegger’s philosophy. The thesis will have in mind the aspect of alterity as a starting point for the relationship with others, as well as the critical analysis related to what Levinas calls Neutral in Heidegger’s thought. It is intended to explore the levinasian conjecture that the abstract notion of being could have repercussions on the ethical issues, being a challenging parameter for intersubjective relationships. With the reading of the authors’ primary texts and a comparative reflection between the two philosophical and religious approaches, we investigate to what extent this criticism is an appropriate one, as well as highlighting its consequences for the levinasian proposal. A central feature of this dialogue is levinas’ religious perception, that underlines his ethical thinking.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem o intuito de investigar e analisar a abordagem ética e religiosa no pensamento de Emmanuel Lévinas, tendo em consideração as afinidades e as incongruências em relação à filosofia de Martin Heidegger. A dissertação terá em vista o aspecto da alteridade como ponto de partida para a relação com outrem, assim como a análise crítica relacionada ao que Lévinas denomina de Neutro no pensamento heideggeriano. Pretende-se explorar a suspeita levinasiana de que a noção abstrata de ser poderia repercutir em questões de cunho ético, sendo um parâmetro de desafio para as relações intersubjetivas. A partir da leitura de textos primários dos autores e de uma reflexão comparativa entre as duas abordagens filosóficas e religiosas, procurase investigar até que ponto esta crítica é pertinente, assim como salientar quais são suas consequências e lacunas para a proposta levinasiana. Um aspecto central de enquadramento desse diálogo é a percepção religiosa em Lévinas, vista como perspectiva que sublinha seu pensamento ético.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Lévinas
dc.subject: Heidegger
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Religião
dc.subject: Ethics
dc.subject: Religion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: A ética no pensamento levinasiano. Uma análise em diálogo com Martin Heidegger
dc.type: Dissertação