Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
deboracorreasouzafortaleza.pdfPDF/A1.95 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reis, Rita de Cassia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Micarello, Hilda Aparecida Linhares da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Naira da Costa Muylaert-
dc.creator: Mota, Débora Corrêa Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-07-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00305-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the possible influences of the performance of school managers in the process of appropriation of the results of the Municipal System of Educational Evaluation of São Luís (Simae) in Elementary Schools of the Municipal Education Network of São Luís. Simae is part of the Education Policy “Educate More: Together in the Right to Learn”, a macro-policy instituted by the Municipal Education Department (Semed) of São Luís/MA which covers, among other aspects, educational assessment. Thus, we base ourselves on studies in academic literature on municipal systems for evaluating Basic Education and the role that school managers play in the organizational structure of educational networks. Our main objective is to analyze the process of appropriating the results of Simae in schools from the perception of managers in the process of sensitization and mobilization of school teams and in the creation of an evaluation culture in the schools in which they work. The research methodology was structured from bibliographic research, document analysis and empirical analysis with application of questionnaires to school managers in the municipal network. The analyzes indicated that, even though training actions were carried out aimed at disseminating the results of Simae to schools, the absence of a system for monitoring and systemic monitoring by the Education Network was identified, which can compromise the improvement of school work and the elevation of the Network's educational indicators. In this way, we created an Educational Action Plan that proposes the implementation of the School Work Improvement Program (Promete), which aims to continuously improve the performance of schools through the implementation of a systematized work with educational data and indicators, especially in relation to to Simae. Therefore, studies on Simae, as a pioneering external assessment system in the state of Maranhão, aim to contribute to the debate on municipal assessment systems in Brazil, as initiatives at the municipal level are still under development in the country.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa as possíveis influências da atuação dos gestores escolares no processo de apropriação dos resultados do Sistema Municipal de Avaliação Educacional de São Luís (Simae) nas escolas de Ensino Fundamental da Rede Municipal de Ensino de São Luís. O Simae toma parte da Política de Educação “Educar Mais: Juntos no Direito de Aprender”, uma macropolítica instituída pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação (Semed) de São Luís/MA que abarca, entre outros aspectos, a avaliação educacional. Assim, baseamo-nos nos estudos da literatura acadêmica sobre os sistemas municipais de avaliação da Educação Básica e o papel que os gestores escolares têm na estrutura organizacional das redes de ensino. Nosso objetivo principal consiste em analisar o processo de apropriação dos resultados do Simae nas escolas a partir das percepções dos gestores no processo de sensibilização e mobilização das equipes escolares e na criação de uma cultura de avaliação nas escolas em que atuam. A metodologia da pesquisa foi estruturada a partir de pesquisa bibliográfica, análise documental e análise empírica com aplicação de questionários aos gestores escolares da rede municipal. As análises indicaram que, mesmo sendo realizadas ações formativas voltadas à divulgação dos resultados do Simae às escolas, identificou-se a ausência de um sistema de acompanhamento e monitoramento sistêmico pela Rede de Ensino, o que pode comprometer a melhoria do trabalho escolar e a elevação dos indicadores educacionais da Rede. Desta forma, elaboramos um Plano de Ação Educacional que propõe a implementação do Programa de Melhoria do Trabalho Escolar (Promete) que visa à melhoria contínua do desempenho das escolas por meio da efetivação de um trabalho sistematizado com os dados e indicadores educacionais, especialmente em relação ao Simae. Portanto, os estudos sobre o Simae, enquanto sistema de avaliação externa pioneiro no estado do Maranhão, visam contribuir para o debate sobre os sistemas municipais de avaliação no Brasil, uma vez que as inciativas no âmbito municipal ainda estão em desenvolvimento no país
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Simae
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Avaliação externa
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: External evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O processo de apropriação dos resultados do Sistema Municipal de Avaliação Educacional de São Luís por meio das percepções dos gestores escolares
dc.type: Dissertação