https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13578
File | Description | Size | Format | |
estherguedesdasilvaoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 1.07 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duarte, Marco José de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barros, Nivia Valença | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paiva, Sabrina Pereira | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Esther Guedes da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-10 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00444 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present master's thesis in Social Work of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora has as its object the National Health Policy of Lesbians, Gays, Bisexuals, Transvestites and Transsexuals (PNSI-LGBT), instituted by the Brazilian Ministry of Health, in 2011. The object of analysis consists of a preliminary analysis of the historical antecedents that focused on the legal frameworks that culminated in the said PNSI-LGBT, as well as an integrative review of the specialized literature on it. The specific objectives included the relevant aspects about how the issue of LGBT health emerges and in which political-ideological context the health portfolio incorporates the demands of this group; analyzed the historical context by locating the social subjects that contributed to the formulation of the policy; investigated the factors that contributed to the formulation of the LGBT PNSI if it was effective only in 2011; ; problematized support and what conditions prevent the effectiveness of LGBT PNSI. The methodological path used were: primary and secondary sources through the realization of documentary research that favored legislation related to LGBT PNSI, literature review prioritizing books, theses, dissertations, scientific articles on LGBT PNSI. In this sense, this research tried to carry out critical analyses on the contextualization and emergence of the PNSILGBT within the Unified Health System (SUS), presenting its advances, challenges and the current social, political and economic context that focuses on its operationalization and implementation during the period 2011 to 2019. The main points highlighted in this study, based on the analysis of the health policy of the LGBT population, through the integrative review, were, the heteronormative hegemonic model, structural and institutional homophobia and the lack of knowledge of health professionals in relation to the needs of the LGBT population, that is, the lack of professional training on health issues of LGBT people, as well as the PNSILGBT itself. The research showed that there are several reasons for the removal of the LGBT population from health services. For the most part, the reasons are, the environment of care, , contaminated by prejudice and discriminatory actions, which are based on the rigid heteronormative binary model, the absence of professional qualification on gender, sexuality, sexual identities and demands of LGBT health, the prejudice of health professionals to deal with these demands and also the cisheterosexist model that structure society and nullifies LGBT subjects. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação de mestrado em Serviço Social da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora tem como objeto a Política Nacional de Saúde de Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis e Transexuais (PNSI-LGBT), instituída pelo Ministério da Saúde do Estado brasileiro, em 2011. O objeto de análise consiste numa análise preliminar dos antecedentes históricos que incidiram nos marcos legais que culminaram na referida PNSI-LGBT, bem como numa revisão integrativa da literatura especializada sobre a mesma. O estudo apresentou como objetivos específicos: contemplar os aspectos relevantes sobre como emerge a questão da saúde LGBT e em qual contexto político-ideológico a pasta da saúde incorpora as demandas desse grupo; analisar o contexto histórico, localizando os sujeitos sociais que contribuíram para a formulação da política; averiguar os fatores que contribuíram para que a formulação da PNSI LGBT se efetivasse apenas em 2011; problematizar a sustentação e quais os condicionantes que inviabilizam a efetividade da PNSI LGBT. O caminho metodológico utilizado compreendeu: pesquisa documental em fontes primárias e secundárias, privilegiando as legislações relacionados à PNSI LGBT, e revisão da literatura, priorizando livros, teses, dissertações, artigos científicos sobre a PNSI LGBT. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa tratou de realizar análises críticas sobre a contextualização e emergência da PNSI-LGBT no âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), apresentando seus avanços, desafios e o atual contexto social, político e econômico que incide na sua operacionalização e implementação durante o período de 2011 a 2019. Os principais pontos destacados neste estudo, a partir da análise da política de saúde da população LGBT, por meio da revisão integrativa, foram o modelo hegemônico heteronormativo, a homofobia estrutural e institucional e a ausência de conhecimentos dos profissionais de saúde em relação às necessidades da população LGBT, isto é, a falta de formação profissional sobre questões de saúde das pessoas LGBT, bem como da própria PNSILGBT. A pesquisa apontou que há diversas razões para o afastamento da população LGBT dos serviços de saúde. Em sua maioria, os motivos são o ambiente do cuidado, contaminado por preconceito e ações discriminatórias, que se apoiam no modelo rígido binário heteronormativo, a ausência de qualificação profissional sobre gênero, sexualidade, identidades sexuais e demandas da saúde LGBT, o preconceito dos profissionais de saúde para lidar com essas demandas e ainda o modelo cis-heterosexista que estrutura a sociedade e anula os sujeitos LGBT. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movimento LGBT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde LGBT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Revisão integrativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | LGBT movement | pt_BR |
dc.subject | LGBT health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Integrative review | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | A política nacional de saúde integral de lésbicas, gays, bissexuais, travestis e transexuais: um estudo de revisão preliminar | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |