https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13343
File | Description | Size | Format | |
sileneritalessaribeiro.pdf | PDF/A | 473.24 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magrone, Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Daniel Eveling da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Debora Cristina Alexandre Bastos Monteiro de | - |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Silene Rita Lessa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the dropout rates, distortion in the final years of elementary school I, and the possible causes of its decrease over the period from 2013 to 2018. For the development of the text, it was determined as the objective, to analyze the school flow data of initial years, mainly the fourth and fifth years of schooling, of the Municipal Education Department of Salvador, in the aforementioned time frame, and a quantitative and qualitative methodology will be complementary in this study. The hypothesis raised for improvement in these results is that the implementation of actions focused on the school flow and the monitoring of student attendance, adopting programs for the regularization of age / grade distortion and the implementation of a program for monitoring school attendance, contributed positively to the improvement of those rates. Understanding of these data and its importance in educational indicators allows the Educational Network of Salvador to adopt better public policies in order to minimize the impact caused by school dropout. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo analisa as taxas de abandono, distorção nos anos finais do ensino fundamental I, e as possíveis causas de seu decréscimo ao longo do período de 2013 a 2018. Para o desenvolvimento do texto determinou-se como objetivo analisar os dados de fluxo escolar dos anos iniciais, principalmente os de quarto e quinto ano de escolarização, da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Salvador, no recorte temporal mencionado, e uma metodologia de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa serão complementares nesse estudo. A hipótese levantada para melhoria nesses resultados é que da implantação de ações com foco no fluxo escolar e no acompanhamento da frequência do aluno adotando programas para a regularização da distorção idade/série e a implantação de programa de acompanhamento da frequência escolar, contribuíram positivamente na melhoria dessas taxas. Compreender esses dados e sua importância nos indicadores educacionais possibilita à Rede Municipal de Educação do Salvador, a adoção de melhores políticas públicas com o objetivo de minimizar o impacto causado pelo abandono escolar. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abandono escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regularização de fluxo escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento econômico e social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School dropout | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regularization of school flow | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economic and social development | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Reprovação, abandono e distorção idade/série entre os anos de 2013 e 2018 nos anos iniciais na rede municipal do Salvador | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |