https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13188
File | Description | Size | Format | |
maurodemelojunior.pdf | PDF/A | 7.72 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonadio, Maria Claudia | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Elisabeth Murilho da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Vânia Carneiro de | - |
dc.creator | Melo Junior, Mauro de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-21 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00165 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Through a historical and cultural analysis of the television series Mad Men, attentive to its representations as particular understandings of the world, we sought to understand how the costumes and little changeable characterizations of the character Betty Draper are related to the tragic intricacies of her dramatic arc. Thus, for better understanding, the analysis was divided into different moments. The first refers in her conception as "Queen of the home", where her strongly delicate appearance with round dresses and defined waists, are understood under the bias of narrative fit, comfortable to the patriarchal demands of her role as middleclass wife and mother, heiress of the post-war period in treating man as the hero and core of the family. Later, her disengagement is articulated, in contrast to other female characters in the plot, intended in their struggles for equality, wearing pants, shirts, miniskirts and dresses in bright colors, the costume and characterization of Betty changes little, remaining in the conservative aspect and delicate of her clothes, highlighting her fragile and slender silhouette. Thus, covering discussions in the field of History, gender studies, fashion, costumes and communication, the investigation intends to contribute to another interpretation of the character, not restricted to his antagonized readings, but linked to a historical perspective, where his ways of life are understood in conflict with the power relations of a patriarchal society. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Por meio de uma análise histórica e cultural da série televisiva Mad Men, atenta as suas representações como entendimentos particulares de mundo, buscou-se compreender como os figurinos e caracterizações pouco mutáveis da personagem Betty Draper estão relacionados com os meandros trágicos de seu arco dramático. Assim, para melhor compreensão, dividiuse a análise em momentos distintos. A primeira se refere em sua concepção como “Rainha do lar”, onde sua aparência fortemente delicada com vestidos rodados e cinturas marcadas, são entendidos sob o viés de encaixe narrativo, confortável às demandas patriarcais de seu papel de esposa e mãe de classe média, herdeira do período do pós-guerra no trato do homem como herói e cerne da família. Posteriormente, se articula seu desencaixe, em contraste com outras personagens femininas da trama, intencionadas em suas lutas por igualdade, trajando calças, camisas, minissaias e vestidos de cores fortes, o figurino e a caracterização de Betty pouco se altera, permanecendo no aspecto conservador e delicado de seus trajes, ressaltando sua silhueta frágil e delgada. Assim, percorrendo discussões no campo da História, estudos de gêneros, moda, figurino e comunicação, a investigação pretende contribuir para uma outra interpretação da personagem, não restrita as suas leituras antagonizadas, mas vinculada a uma perspectiva histórica, onde seus modos de vida são compreendidos em conflito com relações de forças de uma sociedade patriarcal. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Betty Draper | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feminismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Figurino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feminism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Costume | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | Betty Draper: diálogos com história, moda e feminismo na série televisiva Mad Men | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |