https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13118
File | Description | Size | Format | |
maxwelgamamonteirojunior.pdf | PDF/A | 9.48 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Métodos em GPU para explorar a estabilidade topológica de nanomagnetos |
Author: | Monteiro Junior, Maxwel Gama |
First Advisor: | Sato, Fernando |
Co-Advisor: | Leonel, Sidiney de Andrade |
Referee Member: | Carvalho, Ana Claudia Monteiro |
Referee Member: | Rocco, Daniel Leandro |
Referee Member: | Furones, Maikel Yusat Ballester |
Resumo: | Nessa tese, demonstramos uma metodologia original para o tratamento computacional do micromagnetismo, que descreve de maneira contínua detalhes das interações fundamentais que regem a dinâmica da magnetização em um material ferromagnético. Utilizando a tecnologia de unidades de processamento gráfico, nosso algoritmo é capaz de alcançar um alto grau de eficiência na simulação de casos gerais de materiais magnéticos, com liberdade total na escolha de parâmetros físicos e geometria das amostras e com uma melhora média de duas ordens de grandeza no tempo de simulação para problemas típicos. Isso é possível a partir do cálculo integral das interações de longo alcance presentes, sem truncamentos ou hipóteses de natureza numérica que restringem mais o domínio de validade das simulações. Além disso, também desenvolvemos um método de integração original adaptado para os sistemas não-lineares típicos da equação dinâmica do micromagnetismo (a equação de Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert ou LLG). O integrador é uma adaptação do método do ponto médio esférico, recentemente demonstrado como sendo simplético para sistemas de spin clássicos, analogamente ao método de Verlet para a equação Newtoniana de movimento. O uso desse integrador depende de uma formulação Hamiltoniana discretizada para as interações magnéticas em materiais, que mostramos ser equivalente até segunda ordem ao modelo micromagnético contínuo. Aplicamos essa metodologia criada em diversos tipos de problemas pertinentes ao estudo do ferromagnetismo de sistemas complexos. Nossa metodologia se mostrou adequada pra lidar com fenômenos envolvendo cargas topológicas na magnetização, como vórtices e skyrmions. Propomos uma geometria modificada para nanodiscos a fim de miniaturizar dispositivos baseados no uso da polaridade de vórtices magnéticos para o seu funcionamento. Também usamos o método para estudar efeitos estocásticos em sistemas sobre a presença de corrente, interessantes para aplicações em temperatura ambiente. Diversas aplicações futuras também são apresentadas, transformações entre cargas topológicas e efeitos térmicos ou outras perturbações externas. |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we demonstrate an original methodology for the computational and numerical treatment of micromagnetism, which continuously describes details of the fundamental interactions that govern the dynamics of magnetization in a ferromagnetic material. Using the technology of graphic processing units (GPUs), our algorithm is able to achieve a high degree of efficiency in the simulation of general cases of magnetic materials, with total freedom in the choice of physical parameters and geometry of the samples and with an average improvement of two orders of magnitude in the simulation time for typical problems. This is possible from the integral calculation of the long-range interactions present, without truncations or numerical hypotheses that further restrict the validity domain of the simulations. In addition, we have also developed an original integration method adapted to the nonlinear systems typical of the dynamic micromagnetism equation (the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert or LLG equation). The integrator is an adaptation of the spherical midpoint method, recently demonstrated to be symplectic for classical spin systems, analogously to the Verlet method for the Newtonian equation of motion. The use of this integrator depends on a discretized Hamiltonian formulation for the magnetic interactions in materials, which we have shown to be equivalent until second order to the continuous micromagnetic model. We applied this methodology created in several types of problems pertinent to the study of ferromagnetism of complex systems. Our methodology proved to be adequate to deal with phenomena involving topological loads in the magnetization, such as vortices and skyrmions, enabling the study of them in different time scales, which we verified from benchmarking tests. We propose a modified geometry for nanodisks in order to miniaturize devices based on the use of magnetic vortex polarity for their operation. We also used the method to study stochastic effects in systems on the presence of current, showing that thermal noise does not destroy the balance of interesting states for applications at room temperature. Several future applications are also presented, with an emphasis on non-trivial geometries, transformations between topological loads and thermal effects or other external disturbances that hinder the use of previously established methodologies. |
Keywords: | Micromagnetismo Programação em Paralelo Memórias MRAM Defeitos topológicos GPU Micromagnetism Parallel programming MRAM memories Topological defects |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13118 |
Issue Date: | 7-Oct-2020 |