https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13091
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tatianascaliabrittaveloso.pdf | 14.23 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonadio, Maria Claudia | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brum, Alessandra Souza Melett | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Queller, Jefferson José | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rainho, Maria do Carmo Teixeira | - |
dc.creator | Veloso, Tatiana Scali Abritta | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-04-12 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00105 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present work seeks to understand how the newspaper O Globo has built and deconstructed, based on photojournalistic imagetic narrative, the public image of President Dilma Rousseff, who was the Brazilian president-in-office from 2011 to 2016. Therefore, it was necessary to understand how her life trajectory directly influenced the construction of her public image by the press, as well as by political marketing and organized groups that were against the historical narrative of the Military Civil Dictatorship (1964-1985). In this sense, we sought to apprehend how the representation of Dilma as a politically dangerous woman and as a guerrilla was updated by the newspaper and divergent groups, also to be later reframed by political marketing. To meet the dictates of political marketing, Dilma Rousseff underwent aesthetic procedures to become suitable for the electoral dispute. In this way, we also investigated how these procedures softened her image, and adhered to the wardrobe of power, accepting women's suits that historically have their origin in the alternative clothing of the 19th century, adopted by suffragettes and feminists. The research covers a broad time frame, since the female imagery representation is a social and historical construct of long duration in which many stereotypes and stigmas are also perpetuated in an image discursive network. The data were verified both in the characteristics that the press attributed to Rousseff, as well as in the photographs that photojournalists produced. Hence, they compose a historical-semiotic analysis of the photographic series that were identified and analyzed in which we identify how the newspaper O Globo narrated, on its covers, the first elected Brazilian woman who occupied the position of president in the secularly masculine space of national politics. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca apreender como o jornal O Globo construiu e desconstruiu, a partir da narrativa imagética fotojornalística, a imagem pública da presidenta Dilma Rousseff no exercício da presidência da República no período de 2011 a 2016. Para tanto, fez-se necessário compreender como sua trajetória de vida influenciou diretamente na construção de sua imagem pública tanto pela imprensa, quanto pelo marketing político e por grupos organizados opositores à narrativa histórica da Ditadura Civil Militar (1964-1985). Nesse sentido, buscou-se apreender como a representação da mulher politicamente perigosa, a guerrilheira, foi atualizada pelo periódico, grupos opositores, e posteriormente ressignificada pelo marketing político. Para atender aos ditames do marketing político, Dilma Rousseff submeteu-se a procedimentos estéticos para tornar-se adequada à disputa eleitoral. Dessa maneira, investigou-se também como Rousseff suavizou sua imagem e aderiu ao guarda-roupa do poder, adotando ternos femininos que historicamente têm sua origem no vestuário alternativo do século XIX, adotado por sufragistas e feministas. A pesquisa abrange um recorte temporal amplo, pois que a representação imagética feminina é um constructo social e histórico de longa duração em que muitos estereótipos e estigmas são também perenizados em uma rede discursiva imagética. Os dados foram aferidos tanto nas características que a imprensa atribuía a Rousseff, quanto nas fotografias que fotojornalistas produziram que legitimavam essa narrativa. Eles, os dados, compõem uma análise histórico-semiótica das séries fotográficas identificadas e analisadas em que se identifica como o jornal, O Globo, narrou, em suas capas, a primeira mulher brasileira eleita a ocupar o cargo de presidenta no espaço secularmente masculino da política nacional. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dilma Rousseff | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornal O Globo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotojornalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imagem pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Moda | pt_BR |
dc.subject | O Globo Newspaper | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Photojournalism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public image | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fashion | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dilma Rousseff, a trajetória de uma mulher política: a primeira presidenta nas capas de O Globo (2011-2016) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |