Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
selmadossantoscaetanoterto.pdf2.84 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Maria Lucia Bueno-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Caetano, Renata Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Sant’Anna, Sabrina Parracho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Zago, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia-
dc.creator: Terto, Selma Dos Santos Caetano-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-19-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00186
dc.description.abstract: This work intends to approach the formation of a world of modern art in Brazil, specifically in the city of Rio de Janeiro, during the decade of 1930 to 1960. Pointing out some of the factors that contributed to the advance of the consolidation of modernism in Brazilian art, such as creation of new salons, centers and art groups, creation of museums and Biennials. Having as an outline the impact between figuration and abstraction, which proposed a new debate and a new generation of artists. In this research, two innovative artists, Ione Saldanha (1919-2001) and Fayga Ostrower (1920-2001) will be our object of study. These artists who sought new paths for the arts from the practices of experimentation, identified by the withdrawal from the dominant figurative techniques, to dive into the paths of abstraction.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho pretende abordar a formação de um mundo da arte moderno no Brasil, especificamente na cidade do Rio de Janeiro, durante a década de 1930 a 1960. Pontuando alguns dos fatores que contribuíram para o avanço da consolidação do modernismo na arte brasileira, como a criação de novos salões, núcleos e grupos de arte, a criação de museus e das Bienais. Tendo como recorte o impacto entre a figuração e a abstração, que propôs um novo debate e uma nova geração de artistas. Nesta pesquisa, duas artistas inovadoras, Ione Saldanha (1919-2001) e Fayga Ostrower (1920-2001) serão nosso objeto de estudo. Artistas essas que buscaram novos caminhos para as artes a partir das práticas de experimentação, identificados pelo afastamento das técnicas figurativas dominantes, para mergulharem pelos caminhos da abstração.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Arte moderna
dc.subject: Figurativo
dc.subject: Abstrato
dc.subject: Experimentação
dc.subject: Modern art
dc.subject: Figurative
dc.subject: Abstract
dc.subject: Experimentation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Ione Saldanha e Fayga Ostrower: do figurativo ao abstrato
dc.type: Dissertação