Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anakarolinamonizsalomão.pdf3.03 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Burgos, Marcelo Tadeu Baumann-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Rosângela Veiga Júlio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiredo, Camila Gonçalves Silva de-
dc.creator: Salomão, Ana Karolina Moniz-
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-17-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00093
dc.description.abstract: This present case study was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's degree in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies Center and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The focus of the investigation is the process of dissemination and appropriation of the results of the external evaluation of the public school Network in the city of São Luís do Maranhão, with the basic question: how to improve the process of pedagogical dissemination and appropriation of the results of the Municipal System of Educational Evaluation of São Luís (SIMAE) in order to enable the planning of actions and public policies to improve performance? The main objective of the research is to investigate and analyze the process of disseminating SIMAE and its results, in order to enable pedagogical appropriation, in addition to other specific objectives: to analyze SIMAE, having as reference the Basic Education Assessment System (SAEB) and the Teresina Educational Assessment System (SAETHE); analyze how the dissemination of results can contribute to a pedagogical appropriation based on the strengths and weaknesses pointed out by the research subjects; and, finally, to propose strategies for the dissemination and pedagogical appropriation of results for Central Administration technicians. For that, the qualitative research had to SIMAE and SAETHE as analysis units. The choice of Teresina was determined by the socioeconomic similarities between the municipalities, by adopting external assessments in technical cooperation with the same assistance entity, and by the fact that Teresina presented results in national educational assessments that were superior to those of São Luís. Thus, the study points out in a comparative way the São Luís and Teresina systems. For that, in addition to documentary and bibliographic readings, interviews were conducted with the actors involved (manager of the Municipal Education Secretariat of São Luís, coordinators of the evaluation and manager training sectors, pedagogical coordinators and teachers) of the respective municipalities, analyzing the characteristics decision-making, coordination, concentration and decentralization of processes, flow, standard and dissemination instruments. Therefore, considering the theoretical framework of analysis and the evidence, an Action Plan with dissemination strategies is proposed for the technicians of the Central Administration of SEMED, which meets the specificities and actions of the different sectors of the secretariat, aiming at improving the process of dissemination and appropriation of SIMAE results, consolidating it as a social and organizational value and a lever for transforming the performance of students in the São Luís public network.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo de caso foi desenvolvido no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O foco da investigação é o processo de divulgação e apropriação dos resultados da avaliação externa da Rede pública escolar do município de São Luís do Maranhão, tendo como questionamento basilar: como aprimorar o processo de divulgação e apropriação pedagógicas dos resultados do Sistema Municipal de Avaliação Educacional de São Luís (SIMAE) de modo a viabilizar o planejamento de ações e políticas públicas para melhoria do desempenho? O principal objetivo da pesquisa é investigar e analisar o processo de divulgação do SIMAE e dos seus resultados, de forma a possibilitar a apropriação pedagógica, acrescido de outros objetivos, os específicos: analisar o SIMAE, tendo como referência o Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica (SAEB) e o Sistema de Avaliação Educacional de Teresina (SAETHE); analisar como a divulgação dos resultados pode contribuir para uma apropriação pedagógica a partir das potencialidades e fragilidades apontadas pelos sujeitos da pesquisa; e, por fim, propor estratégias de divulgação e apropriação pedagógica dos resultados para os técnicos da Administração Central. Para tanto, a pesquisa de caráter qualitativo teve como unidades de análise o SIMAE e o SAETHE. A escolha de Teresina foi determinada pelas semelhanças socioeconômicas entre os municípios, por adotarem avaliações externas em cooperação técnica com a mesma entidade de assistência e pelo fato de Teresina apresentar nas avaliações educacionais nacionais resultados superiores aos de São Luís. Assim, o estudo aponta de forma comparativa os Sistemas de São Luís e Teresina. Para tanto, além de leituras documentais e bibliográficas foram realizadas entrevistas com os atores envolvidos (gestor da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Luís, coordenadoras dos setores de avaliação e de formação de gestores, coordenadores pedagógicos e professores) dos respectivos municípios, analisando as características de processo decisório, coordenação, concentração e descentralização dos processos, fluxo, padrão e instrumentos de divulgação. Logo, considerando o referencial teórico de análise e as evidências, é proposto um Plano de Ação com estratégias de divulgação, para os técnicos da Administração Central da SEMED, que atenda às especificidades e ações dos diferentes setores da secretaria, visando ao aperfeiçoamento do processo de divulgação e à apropriação dos resultados do SIMAE, consolidando-o como valor social, organizacional e alavanca de transformação do desempenho dos estudantes da Rede pública de São Luís.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: SIMAEpt_BR
dc.subject: Divulgação dos resultados
dc.subject: Apropriação pedagógica
dc.subject: Qualidade da oferta educacional
dc.subject: Disclosure of results
dc.subject: Pedagogical appropriation
dc.subject: Quality of educational offer
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Divulgação e apropriação das avaliações externas do Sistema Municipal de Avaliação Educacional de São Luís - SIMAE: possibilidades para o seu aprimoramento
dc.type: Dissertação