https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13060
File | Description | Size | Format | |
joaoguilhermevieiradasilva.pdf | 1.47 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vianna, Jeferson Macedo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Novaes, Jefferson da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Marcelo Ricardo Cabral | - |
dc.creator | Silva, João Guilherme Vieira da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-21 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Proper design of resistance trainingvariables is a key factor to reach the maximum potential of neuromuscular adaptations. Among those variables, the use of resistance trainingperformed to failure (RTF) may lead to different magnitude of acute fatigue compared to resistance trainingnot performed to failure (RTNF). The fatigue response could interfere with acute adaptive changes, in turn regulating long-term adaptations. Considering that level of fatigue affects long-term adaptations, it is important to determine how fatigue is affected by RTF vs. RTNF. The aim of this systematic review and meta-analysis was to compare RTFversus RTNFon acute fatiguein adults men. The search was conducted in January 2021 in seven databases. Only studies with cross-over design that investigated the acute biomechanical properties (vertical jump height, velocity of movement, power output, and isometric strength), metabolic response (lactate and ammonia concentration), muscle damage (creatine kinase activity), and RPE were selected. The data (mean ± standard deviation) were extracted from included studies and converted into standardized mean difference (SMD) or maintained in the raw mean difference (RMD) when the studies reported the results in the same unit of measure. Fixed or random effects meta analyses were performed. Twenty studies were included in the systematic review. The main meta-analyses indicated greater decrease of biomechanical properties for RTF compared to RTNF (SMD = -0.96 [95% CI -1.43; -0.49]; p< 0.001). Furthermore, there was a larger increase in metabolic response (RMD = 5.54 mmol·L-1[95% CI 4.16; 6.92]; p< 0.001), muscle damage (SMD = 0.75 [95% CI 0.35; 1.14]; p< 0.001) and rating of perceived exertion (RPE; SMD = 2.47 [95% CI 1.25; 3.68]; p< 0.001) for RTF compared to RTNF. Further exploratory subgroup analyses showed that training status (p= 0.92), time point (p= 0.89), and load (p= 0.08) did not affect biomechanical properties. However, greater loss in the movement velocity test occurred on upper-limbs compared to lower-limbs (p< 0.001). Blood ammonia concentration was greater in RTF than RTNF (RMD = 42.17 μmol·L-1[95% CI 34.67; 49.67]; p< 0.001) and only 48h post-exercise blood creatine kinase activity was higher after RTF than RTNF (SMD = 0.86 [95% CI 0.40; 1.31]; p< 0.001). Therefore, it can be concluded that RTF leads to greater acute fatigue compared to RTNF. The higher acute fatigue after RTF can also have an important impact on chronic adaptive processes following resistance training. However, the greater acute fatigue following RTF can extend the time needed for recovery what 11should be considered when RTF is used. The original protocol of systematic review was prospectively registered (CRD42020192336) in the International Prospective Register of Systematic Review (PROSPERO). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A concepção adequada das variáveis do treinamento resistido é um fator chave para atingir o potencial máximo das adaptações neuromusculares. Entre essas variáveis, a opção de realizar treinamento resistidopara falha (TRF) pode levar a diferentes magnitudes da fadiga aguda comparado ao treinamento resistidonão realizado para falha (TRNF).A resposta da fadiga pode interferir nas adaptaçõesagudas, por sua vez regulando as adaptações a crônicas. Considerando que o grau de fadiga afeta as adaptações, é importante determinar como a fadiga é afetada pelo TRF.O objetivo desta revisão sistemática e meta-análise foi comparar o TRFcom o TRNF sobre a fadiga agudaem homens adultos. A busca nas bases de dadosfoi conduzida em janeiro de 2021,em sete bases de dados. Foram selecionados somente estudos com delineamento cruzado que investigaram as propriedades biomecânicas (altura do salto vertical, velocidade de movimento, potência de saída e força isométrica), resposta metabólica (lactatoe amônia),dano muscular (creatina quinase)e a percepção subjetiva de esforço (PSE).Os dados (média ± desvio padrão) foram extraídos dosestudos incluídos e convertidos em diferença média padronizada (SMD),ou mantidos emdiferença média bruta (RMD) quando os estudos reportavamos resultados na mesma escala. Vinte estudos foram incluídos na revisão sistemática e 13na meta-análise. As principais meta-análises indicaram uma maior diminuição das propriedades biomecânicas para o TRFem comparação com TRNF(SMD = -0,96 [95% IC-1,43; -0,49]; p< 0,001).Além disso, houve um maior aumento na resposta metabólica (RMD = 5,54 mmol·L-1[95% IC4,16; 6,92]; p< 0,001), dano muscular (SMD = 0,75 [95% IC0,35; 1,14]; p< 0,001) e percepção subjetiva do esforço(PSE; SMD = 2,47 [95% IC1,25; 3,68]; p< 0,001) para o TRF em comparação com TRNF. Análises exploratórias de subgrupos mostraram que o statusde treinamento(p= 0,92), tempo da análise(p= 0,89)e carga (p= 0,08) não afetaramas propriedades biomecânicas. No entanto, ocorreu maior perda no teste de velocidade de movimento dosmembros superiores em comparação com os membros inferiores (p< 0,001). A concentração de amônia sanguíneafoi maior noTRF do que no TRNF (RMD = 42,17 μmol·L-1[95% IC34,67; 49,67]; p< 0,001) e somente48h após a sessão de treinamento resistidoos níveis decreatina quinase sanguínea forammaioresapós TRF do quenoTRNF (SMD = 0,86 [95% IC0,40; 1,31]; p< 0,001). Portanto, conclui-se que o TRF leva a uma maior fadiga aguda em comparação com o TRNF. Esta fadigaapós o TRFpode também ter um impacto 9importante nos processos adaptativos a longo prazo. Além disso, umamaior fadiga pode prolongar o tempo necessário para a recuperação do que deve ser considerado quando o TRFé utilizado.O protocolooriginalda revisão sistemáticafoiprospectivamenteregistrado(CRD42020192336) noInternational Prospective Register of Systematic Review(PROSPERO). | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esforço físico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estresse metabólico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fadiga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recuperação neuromuscular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Treinamento de força | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatigue | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metabolic stress | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Physical exertion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neuromuscular recovery | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Strength training | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efeitos do treinamento resistido para falha muscular sobre a fadiga aguda: uma revisão sistemática e meta-análise | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |