Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rubensantoniodocoutojunior.pdf840.16 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Filho, Pedro Calixto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Martins, Antonio Henrique Campolina-
dc.contributor.referee2: Negreiros, Cristiane-
dc.creator: Couto Junior, Rubens Antonio do-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-27-
dc.description.abstract: The problem about the category time was elaborated, by Plotinus, in his treatment of life and of the world. Consequently, in defining what the time is, Plotinus recourses to the generating and animating principle of the things, what they are, essentially. In developing the treatise in which he dedicates the issue, Plotinus recognizes that it is something inherent to the soul, as it is life and, its activity, the proper effect of time. Man realizes that he is in time and, therefore, he is able to ask what he is. Accordingly, the process of knowledge of time highlights a selfknowledge of the soul, since it is by the soul that man opens himself to the knowledge and recognizes himself there. Time is for the life of the soul, and its derivation comes from a superior and, hence, an eternal principle. Therefore, in developing this issue, Plotinus recourses to the Platonic understanding where time is something derived from eternity. Thus, time and eternity belong to the order of life, be that the life of the soul and this, the life of the intellect. For this reason, the understanding of what is the time and the eternity comes from the henologic understanding of the reality described by Plotinus.
dc.description.resumo: O problema tempo foi desenvolvido, por Plotino, no seu tratamento da natureza da vida e do mundo. Por isso, ao definir o que é tempo, Plotino recorre ao princípio formativo e animador das coisas, aquilo que elas são essencialmente. Ao construir o tratado em que dedica o tema, Plotino reconhece que ele é algo próprio da alma, por sê-la a vida e, a sua atividade, o efeito próprio do tempo. O homem percebe que está no tempo e, a partir disso, pode-se perguntar o que ele é. Assim, o processo de conhecimento do tempo evidencia um autoconhecimento da alma, visto que é, por ela, que o homem se abre ao conhecimento e seu reconhece aí. Tempo é a para a vida da alma e a sua derivação é de um princípio superior e, por isso, eterno. Por essa razão, ao desenvolver o tema, Plotino recorre à compreensão platônica onde tempo é algo derivado da eternidade. Assim, tempo e eternidade pertencem à ordem da vida, seja aquele a vida da alma e esse, a vida do intelecto. A compreensão, portanto, do que é o tempo e a eternidade é feita a partir da compreensão henológica da realidade descrita por Plotino.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Eternidade
dc.subject: Tempo
dc.subject: Henologia
dc.subject: Ontologia
dc.subject: Metafísica
dc.subject: Eternity
dc.subject: Time
dc.subject: Henology
dc.subject: Ontology
dc.subject: Metaphysics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR
dc.title: O tempo no pensamento de Plotino
dc.type: Dissertação