Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
juliananunesdavi.pdf2.48 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Márcia Cristina da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee1: Sanabio, Marcos Tanure-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Luciana Verônica Silva-
dc.creator: Davi, Juliana Nunes-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-07-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was produced in the scope of the Master of Professional Studies in Educational Management and Evaluation (PPGP) of the Public Politics Center and Educational Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case to be studied evaluated the extent to which the management of the Melo Viana State School contributed to the improvement of results compared to the three schools of the Regional Superintendence of Monte Carmelo, Egídio Machado State School, Tancredo de Almeida Neves State School and Padre César State School, which were on the verge of closing activities. The general objective was to analyze the factors that led to the change in the performance of Melo Viana State School and the differences in the school management mode compared to other schools, between 2010 and 2018, in order to propose to SRE Monte Carmelo actions that can minimize risks of closure of other school units. The specific objectives for this study were to present and describe the Regional Superintendence of Monte Carmelo and the four schools studied; comparatively analyze the management mode of Melo Viana State School in relation to the other three units; propose an action plan for SRE Monte Carmelo, which will minimize the risk of closure of other school units in the Regional. Qualitative research was used as methodology and, as case study instruments, bibliographic research and data collection, through the use of participant observation and semi-structured interviews. It was assumed that the four schools in similar contexts and working conditions, the differentiating factor between Melo Viana State School and the three schools that were closed is school management. The study found that the hypothesis is true, that is, that the practices and the way of management of the institution was the determining factor for the improvement of the performance of Melo Viana State School, and it is possible to propose an action plan for SRE Monte Carmelo, in order to minimize the risk of closure of other school units.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado avaliou até que ponto a gestão da Escola Estadual Melo Viana contribuiu para a melhoria dos resultados em comparação às três escolas da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Monte Carmelo, EE Egídio Machado, EE Tancredo de Almeida Neves e EE Padre César, que estavam na eminência de encerramento de atividades. Definiu-se como objetivo geral analisar os fatores que levaram à mudança no desempenho da EE Melo Viana e as diferenças no modo de gestão escolar frente às demais escolas, entre 2010 e 2018, a fim de propor à SRE Monte Carmelo ações que possam minimizar os riscos de fechamento de outras unidades escolares. Os objetivos específicos para este estudo foram apresentar e descrever a Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Monte Carmelo e as quatro escolas estudadas; analisar de maneira comparativa o modo de gestão da EE Melo Viana em relação às outras três unidades; propor um plano de ação para a SRE Monte Carmelo, que permita minimizar os riscos de fechamento de outras unidades escolares na Regional. Utilizou-se como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa e, como instrumentos do estudo de caso, a pesquisa bibliográfica e coleta de dados, mediante o uso de observação participante e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Assumiu-se como hipótese que estando as quatro escolas em contextos e condições de trabalho semelhantes, o fator diferenciador entre a EE Melo Viana e as três escolas que foram fechadas é a gestão escolar. O estudo constatou que a hipótese é verdadeira, ou seja, que as práticas e a forma de condução da gestão da instituição foi o fator determinante para a melhoria do desempenho da EE Melo Viana, sendo possível propor um plano de ações para a SRE Monte Carmelo, de forma a minimizar os riscos de fechamento de outras unidades escolares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Dimensões da gestão escolar
dc.subject: Tríade da gestão educacional
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Dimensions of school management
dc.subject: Triad of educational management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A gestão como um caminho para a melhoria do desempenho escolar: o caso da Escola Estadual Melo Viana no contexto da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Monte Carmelo/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação