Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fredericomaximilianovieiradossantos.pdf2.48 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares Júnior, Fernando-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Leite, Sandra Fernandes-
dc.creator: Santos, Frederico Maximiliano Vieira dos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: The thesis, developed in the master program of management and evaluation of public education from Federal University of Juiz de Fora, aims to discuss oscillation and reasons of the number of failures in the last years of middle school in a state public school in the city of Belo Horizonte, that, in the context of the research, was called State School Paulo Freire. In this situation, the thesis wanted to answer the question: How the management staff of the school can act to identify and reduce the causes of oscillations from the number of failures of their students at the final years in middle school? The teachers of State School Paulo Freire were an unity of analysis of this research. For data construction, were also considered, documents from the Minas Sistem of School Administration (SIMADE in portuguese), electronic records that assisted in the collection of information about the number of failures of students of middle school, Qedu platform, among others. Thus, the outlook to reach a comprehension and explanation wider and in this perspective, act to identify and minimize the causes of oscillation of the number of failures in middle school students, it was chosen the qualitative approach. Therefore, it was used as an instrument of data collect an application of quizzes. The informations collected from the quizzes answered by the teachers that worked in the last years of middle school in S. S. Paulo Freire were compiled, and created important data about the motives that may have been causing the oscillation and/or expressives reprovation indexes in the school. The scenery that was composed from the answers listed with the theoretical framework, revealed a daily life under construction, full of uncertainty, but also of hits. The participants teachers of this research provided clues about the delimitation of a trouble picture, especially about the comprehension regarding the thesis developed with the school management and the strategic alignment when the subject was the reason of failures. The informations obtained from the data analisis, subsidized the elaboration of the Educational Action Plan (PAE in portuguese), that have as a goal create and develop actions that help in the minimization and/or overcoming of oscillations of failures indexes from the said school, besides predict actions that may advise the management staff in the leading of this process.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, tem por objetivo discutir a oscilação e as causas do número de reprovações nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental II em uma escola pública estadual no município de Belo Horizonte, que no contexto da pesquisa foi chamada de Escola Estadual Paulo Freire. Diante dessa situação, a referida pesquisa pretendeu responder a seguinte questão: Como a equipe gestora da referida escola pode atuar para identificar e minimizar as causas das oscilações do número de reprovações de alunos nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental II? Os professores da Escola Estadual Paulo Freire foram unidade de análise desta pesquisa. Para construção dos dados, foram considerados também, documentos extraídos do Sistema Mineira de Administração Escolar (SIMADE), registros eletrônicos que auxiliaram no levantamento de informações acerca do número de reprovações de alunos do Ensino Fundamental II, plataforma Qedu, entre outros. Assim, com vistas a alcançar uma compreensão e explicação mais ampla e nessa perspectiva, atuar para identificar e minimizar as causas das oscilações do número de reprovações de alunos do Ensino Fundamental II, optou-se pela abordagem qualitativa. Para tanto, utilizou-se também como instrumento para coleta de dados a aplicação de questionário. As informações coletadas a partir dos questionários respondidos pelos professores que trabalham nos anos finais do ensino fundamental da E.E. Paulo Freire foram compiladas e geraram dados importantes sobre os motivos que podem estar ocasionando as oscilações e/ou índices de reprovações expressivos na escola. O cenário que se compôs a partir das respostas dos professores elencados com o referencial teórico, revelou um cotidiano em construção, cheio de incertezas, mas também de acertos. Os professores participantes dessa pesquisa forneceram pistas acerca do delineamento de um quadro conturbado, especialmente sobre a compreensão a respeito dos trabalhos desenvolvidos em conjunto com a gestão escolar e o alinhamento estratégico quando o assunto era a questão das reprovações. As informações obtidas através das análises dos dados, subsidiaram a elaboração do Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que tem como finalidade criar e desenvolver ações que auxilie na minimização e/ou superação das oscilações dos índices de reprovações da referida escola, além prever ações que possam de assessorar a equipe gestora na condição desse processo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino Fundamental
dc.subject: Reprovação nos anos finais.
dc.subject: Educação na escola pública
dc.subject: Elementary School
dc.subject: Failure in the final years
dc.subject: Education in the public school
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Reprovação escolar no ensino fundamental IIpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação