https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12649
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcusviniciusdasilva.pdf | 4.56 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Jorge Roberto Perrout de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vianna, Jeferson Macedo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bara Filho, Maurício Gattás | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Damasceno, Vinicius Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Goncalves, Reginaldo | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Marcus Vinicius da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-16 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00013 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | High-intensity interval training (HIIT) is a more efficient methodology for improving the maximal aerobic power of long distance runners in Athletics. In HIIT, the recovery mode can be decisive for the intensity of the stimuli to remain high throughout the session. Therefore, this study aimed at comparing the manipulation recovery on performance, on physiological and subjective perception of effort at HIIT, in trained long distance runners. Nineteen subjects, 14 men (31.92 ± 8.12 years old) and five women (29.8 ± 6.94 years old). The volunteers underwent a maximum progressive test and three experimental protocols. In these experimental protocols six stimuli were applied for three minutes (90% v 2max), with distinction in mode and time of recovery executed: passive long recovery (90 s); active recovery (90 s; 50% v 2max) and passive short recovery (60 s). Oxygen consumption was measured in all tests, using a portable gas analyzer (Cosmed® Model K4b2 , Rome, Italy). Data were reported as mean ± deviation from the standard and statistical significance was set at p-value < 0.05. In relation to performance of the athletes in protocols, in the active recovery mode, the 2nd, 3rd and 6th stimuli produce lower speed than in the passive long recovery (p= 0.005). In passive short recovery, the speed was lower than in passive long recovery only on the 5th stimuli (p= 0.03). Within the scope of physiological responses, absolut exercise time above or equal the 90% 2max (red zone) accomplished was observed to be higher in the active recovery protocol in relation to the passive long recovery protocol (p= 0.001). On the other hand the short passive recovery protocol produces higher relative time in the red zone than the active (p= 0.017) and long passive recovery protocols (p= 0. 001). The oxygen consumption measured in the last 90 s of stimulus was higher in the short passive recovery mode than in the long passive mode on the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th stimuli (p= 0.001). The oxygen consumption analysis in the last 30 s of the recovery demonstrated higher values in short and active passive modes than in the long passive recovery (p= 0.001). Ventilatory responses, CO2 production and ventilation ( E), presented higher values in short passive ( CO2 p= 0.008; E p= 0.004) and active ( CO2 p= 0.012; VE p= 0.002) recovery protocols than in the long passive recovery protocol during the stimuli. The respiratory rate, however, was higher in the active recovery mode than in the long passive recovery on the 3rd, 4th and 5th stimuli (p= 0.015). The subjective perception of effort was lower in long passive recovery, compared to short passive recovery, only on the (6th stimulus) (p= 0.014). The active and passive short protocols presented lower values of subjective perception of recovery, in relation to the long passive (4th e 5th recovery) (p= 0.012 and p= 0.09). In addition, subjective perception of the session and the training load in the long passive recovery protocol was lower in relation to the active recovery protocol (p= 0.006) and short passive (p= 0.001 and p= 0.021). In conclusion, the short passive recovery protocol produces higher cost benefit than other protocols to promote the adaptations of the HIIT. In this mode of recovery, the time in the red zone is higher than other protocols, generating greater physiological and psychological stress, however, without compromising the quality of the session. The active protocol also provided high time in the red zone, but, in this the speed of the stimuli was not maintained. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade (HIIT) é uma das metodologias mais eficientes para o aprimoramento da potência aeróbia máxima de corredores de fundo do Atletismo. No HIIT, o modo de recuperação pode ser decisivo para que a intensidade dos estímulos se mantenha elevada durante toda a sessão. Diante disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi comparar o efeito da manipulação da recuperação no rendimento, nas respostas fisiológicas e de percepção subjetiva do esforço no HIIT, em corredores de fundo treinados. Participaram da pesquisa 19 sujeitos, sendo 14 homens (31,92 ± 8,12 anos) e cinco mulheres (29,8 ± 6,94 anos). Os voluntários foram submetidos a teste progressivo máximo e a três protocolos experimentais. Nesses protocolos foram realizados seis estímulos de três minutos (90% v 2max), com distinção no modo e no tempo de recuperação executado: recuperação passiva longa de 90 s; recuperação ativa de 90 s (50% v 2máx); recuperação passiva curta de 60 s. O consumo de oxigênio foi mensurado em todos os testes, utilizando analisador de gases portátil (Marca Cosmed® , modelo K4b2 , Roma, Itália). Os dados foram reportados como média ± desvio padrão e a significância estatística adotada foi de 5%. Em relação ao desempenho dos atletas nos protocolos, no modo de recuperação ativa, os 2º, 3º e 6º estímulos apresentaram menor velocidade quando comparado ao modo passivo longo (p= 0,005). Na recuperação passiva curta a velocidade foi inferior à passiva longa apenas no 5º estímulo (p= 0,03). No âmbito das respostas fisiológicas, foi observado tempo de exercício absoluto realizado acima ou igual a 90% do 2max (zona vermelha) superior no protocolo de recuperação passiva curta quando comparado ao protocolo de recuperação passiva longa (p= 0,001). Já o protocolo de recuperação passiva curta apresentou tempo relativo em zona vermelha superior à recuperação ativa (p= 0,017) e passiva longa (p= 0,001). O consumo de oxigênio mensurado nos últimos 90 s de estímulo foi superior no modo de recuperação passiva curta em relação à passiva longa (nos estímulos 2, 3, 4, 5) (p= 0,001). A análise do consumo de oxigênio nos últimos 30 s da recuperação revelou maiores valores nos modos passivo curto e ativo em relação à recuperação passiva longa (p= 0,001). As respostas ventilatórias, produção de CO2 e ventila o E) durante os estímulos, apresentaram valores superiores no protocolo de recuperação passiva curta ( CO2 p= E p= 0,004) e ativa ( CO2 p= 0,012; E p= 0,002) em relação à passiva longa. Já a frequência respiratória, no modo de recuperação ativa, foi superior em relação à recuperação passiva longa nos estímulos 3, 4 e 5 (p= 0,015). A percepção subjetiva do esforço foi inferior na recuperação passiva longa em relação à passiva curta apenas no (6º estímulo) (p= 0,014). Os protocolos de recuperação ativo e passivo curto, apresentaram menores valores de percepção subjetiva da recuperação, em relação à passiva longa (recuperações 4 e 5) (p= 0,012 e p= 0,09). Ademais, a percepção subjetiva da sessão e a carga de treinamento foram inferiores no protocolo de recuperação passiva longa em relação aos protocolos de recuperação ativa (p= 0,006) e passiva curta (p= 0,001 e p= 0,021). Conclui-se que o protocolo de recuperação passiva curta apresenta maior custo benefício para promover as adaptações esperadas pelo HIIT. Nesse modo de recuperação, o tempo em zona vermelha superior aos demais protocolos, gerando maior estresse fisiológico e psicológico, contudo, sem comprometer a qualidade da sessão. O protocolo ativo também proporcionou elevado tempo em zona vermelha, mas, neste a velocidade dos estímulos não foi mantida. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recuperação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consumo de oxigênio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Percepção subjetiva de esforço | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corredores de fundo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recovery | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oxygen Consumption | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rate perceived exertion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Long distance runners | pt_BR |
dc.subject | High-intensity interval training | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A influência da manipulação da recuperação nas respostas fisiológicas e perceptuais em treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |