Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
carolinateixeirasaldanha.pdf412.03 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Schiavon , Laura-
dc.creator: Saldanha, Carolina-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluates the conditioning factors of the productivity of researchers. To this end, it uses a Poisson and a Tobit econometric model to estimate the determinants of the researcher's productivity from data from the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. The main contribution of this study is to evaluate the conditioning factors of scientific production in public institutions. The overall results showed that, although there are important aspects that link young people to productivity, the aging of research professionals does not necessarily generate losses in productivity. The study identified a positive association between age and scientific production, in the form of an inverted U. Other factors such as number of co-authors, research time and income positively affect productivity.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho avalia os condicionantes da produtividade dos pesquisadores. Para tal, faz uso dos modelos econométricos Poisson e Tobit para estimar os determinantes da produtividade do pesquisador a partir de dados da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. A principal contribuição desse estudo é avaliar os condicionantes da produção científica nas instituições públicas. Os resultados gerais mostraram que, apesar de existirem aspectos importantes que ligam o jovem à produtividade, o envelhecimento dos profissionais de pesquisa não necessariamente gera perdas de produtividade. O estudo identificou uma associação positiva entre idade e produção científica, na forma de U invertido. Outros fatores como número de coautores, tempo de pesquisa e renda afetam positivamente a produtividade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Produtividade do pesquisador
dc.subject: Instituições públicas
dc.subject: Modelo Poisson
dc.subject: Modelo Tobit
dc.subject: Researcher’s productivity
dc.subject: Public institutions
dc.subject: Poisson model
dc.subject: Tobit model
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências sociais aplicadas
dc.title: Produtividade docente e ciclo de vida : uma análise do caso da universidade federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso