https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12623
File | Description | Size | Format | |
diegorodolfocastrogomes.pdf | PDF/A | 1.83 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barata, Alexandre Mansur | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carrara, Angelo Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves, Cláudia Maria das Graças | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fernandes, Renata Silva | - |
dc.creator | Gomes, Diego Rodolfo de Castro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The central objective of the dissertation is the analysis of the performance of the General Council of Minas Gerais, from 1828 to 1834, with respect to the administration of the province's finances. Specifically, it analyzes its performance as a fiscalizer of revenues and expenses of the municipal councils. For this purpose, it will identify the main debates, proposals and resolutions on municipal finances that are present in the minutes, votes, opinions and correspondence of the General Council. Thus, it is intended to emphasize the importance of this institution in the context of the formation of the Brazilian constitutional monarchy, by denoting the power of the provincial sphere within the political arrangement in which the chambers lost prerogatives in relation to their finances. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A dissertação tem por objetivo central a análise da atuação do Conselho Geral de Minas Gerais, entre 1828-1834, sobretudo no que se refere à administração das finanças da província. De forma específica, analisa sua atuação como fiscalizador das receitas e despesas das câmaras municipais. Para tanto, serão identificados os principais debates, proposições e resoluções sobre as finanças municipais que estão presentes nas atas, votos, pareceres e na correspondência do Conselho Geral. Assim, pretende-se ressaltar a importância dessa instituição no contexto de formação da monarquia constitucional brasileira, ao denotar o poder da esfera provincial dentro do arranjo político em que as câmaras perderam prerrogativas em relação às suas finanças. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselho Geral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Câmaras Municipais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | General Council | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municipal Council | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | O “Governo econômico dos povos”: O Conselho Geral de Minas Gerais e as contas das câmaras municipais (1828-1834) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |