Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
erikacristinacastrodeoliveira.pdfPDF/A1.81 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Faustino Luiz Couto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Berkenbrok, Volney José-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Marcelo da Silva Timotheo da-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Érika Cristina Castro de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to list, so panoramic, the motivations for which Thomas Merton was involved to the point of performing his leap of faith. His conversion to the Roman Catholic Church was built through a complex process of comings and goings concerning the faith. Prefigured by the art, it was being weaved by literature, friendship, by the crisis and, above all, by grace. The present work aimed to trace the paths Merton travelled by from his childhood, approaching features in his temperament, to his family relationship, his religiosity, his youth and his academic and intellectual experiences. Also was included affective and moral aspects and his openness to the transcendent, and the reverberations of such experiences as he reached his first phase as a Trappist monk. His metanoia was not reduced to only an instant. It was spread throughout his whole existence, although this text has been limited to the period of his novitiate and at the time of his first vows. The methodology is based on a bibliographical research, with emphasis on historical perspective and guided by his own autobiography the mountain of the seven levels (1948).
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo elencar, de forma panorâmica, as motivações pelas quais Thomas Merton se viu envolvido a ponto de realizar seu salto da fé. Sua conversão à Igreja Católico-Romana foi edificada através de um processo complexo, de idas e vindas, no âmbito da fé. Prefigurada pela arte, foi sendo tecida pela literatura, pela amizade, pela crise e, antes de tudo, pela graça. O presente trabalho visou traçar os caminhos trilhados por Merton desde sua infância, abordando características relativas ao seu temperamento, às suas relações familiares, à sua religiosidade, à sua juventude e às suas experiências acadêmicas e intelectuais. Foram incluídos na análise aspectos morais e afetivos, sua abertura para o transcendente e as reverberações de tais vivências, atingindo sua primeira fase como monge trapista. Sua metanoia não se reduziu a apenas um instante. Difundiu-se por toda sua existência, embora este texto tenha se limitado ao período de seu noviciado e à época de seus primeiros votos. A metodologia utilizada fundamenta-se em uma pesquisa bibliográfica, com relevo na perspectiva histórica, tendo por obra norteadora sua própria autobiografia, intitulada A montanha dos sete patamares (1948).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Conversão
dc.subject: Crise
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Amizade
dc.subject: Graça
dc.subject: Conversion
dc.subject: Crisis
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Friendship
dc.subject: Grace
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Thomas Merton e o salto da fé
dc.type: Dissertação