Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
larissacalfilgueirascampos.pdf495.07 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santiago, Flaviane-
dc.creator: Campos, Larissa-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-17-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the relationship between income inequality and education in urban and rural areas in Brazil, from 2005 to 2015. For this purpose, data provided by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) and the Institute of Applied Economic Research (IPEA). Using data at the Federation Unit level, the Fixed Effects model was used. The results indicated a decrease in income inequality in all indexes and spaces analyzed, except for the Theil-T index in the North, in the rural area. In addition, the average number of years of study showed a negative correlation with income inequality and showed greater results in Brazilian urban areas compared to rural.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a relação entre desigualdade de renda e educação nos meios urbanos e rurais no Brasil, no período de 2005 a 2015. Para tanto, foram selecionados dados fornecidos pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) e pelo Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicada (IPEA). Usando os dados no nível de Unidade da Federação, empregou-se o modelo de Efeitos Fixos. Os resultados indicaram uma queda na desigualdade de renda em todos os índices e espaços analisados, com exceção para o índice Theil-T na região Norte, no meio rural. Ademais, a média de anos de estudo mostrou correlação negativa com a desigualdade de renda e apresentou maiores resultados nos meios urbanos brasileiros comparado aos rurais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Desigualdade de Renda
dc.subject: Efeitos Fixos
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Rural. Urbano
dc.subject.cnpq: Economia do Trabalho
dc.title: A relação entre desigualdade de renda e educação: uma análise para os meios urbanos e rurais no Brasil (2005-2015)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso