https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12498
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
beatrizdossantospereira.pdf | 9.28 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Natália Maria da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Franco, Marcia Regina Gianotti | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Grincenkov, Fabiane Rossi dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Monteiro Neto, Félix Fernando | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Campos, Eugenio Paes | - |
dc.creator | Pereira, Beatriz dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-12 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00006 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In Brazil, there is an increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases, currently constituting a Public Health problem, as they are a long-term condition and in great demand by health services. Among these, there is chronic kidney disease (CKD), with a progressive increase in the number of people on dialysis, in addition to high rates of mortality and chronic disabilities. The condition of chronic illness brings anguish, stress, fears, anxieties and feelings to the patient that, for its elaboration, the role of the health team and the main family caregiver will be fundamental. It is clear, therefore, that just like the patient, the family is significantly affected by CKD and its treatment, where it will have to adapt to the persistence of a clinical condition that presents instability and uncertainty with permanent care needs, at the cost of great overload in the most diverse aspects of their lives. In this context, in which the family constitutes a risk group for the development of psychological symptoms as well as several chronic diseases, it is essential to assess the level of elaboration of the process of illness experienced in this group, in its most varied aspects so that one can then outline better intervention strategies. The aim of this study was to assess the mental health of chronic kidney patients and their caregivers and their association with quality of life, symptoms of anxiety and depression, symptoms and levels of stress, levels of fatigue and beliefs about death, in addition to their clinical condition. Patients, seeking to observe the association between the variables investigated in the caregiver and the patient and the clinical and laboratory variables of the patient. Patients and Methods: Prospective cohort study in patients with CKD undergoing renal replacement therapy (Hemodialysis / Peritoneal Dialysis) undergoing treatment at HU-CAS / UFJF. Inclusion Criteria: All patients with at least 6 months of hemodialysis treatment and their caregivers, of both sexes, over 18 years of age, who signed the Informed Consent Form (ICF) were evaluated. For the selection of caregivers, we consider this as the person appointed by the patient as the person responsible for the care of their health at home. Variables analyzed: age, sex, color, income, education, marital status, occupation, (according to IBGE), CKD etiology, comorbidities, use of psychiatric drugs, complete blood count, transferrin and ferritin saturation index, calcium, phosphorus, Alkaline Phosphatase, Parathyroid Hormone (PTHi), Creatinine, Urea, Kt/v. Death and depression, anxiety, quality of life, level of stress and fatigue and beliefs about death were also evaluated. Clinical and laboratory data were taken from medical records. Statistical Analysis: The data related to the evaluation of the questionnaires were described as mean ± standard deviation, median (interquartile variation), percentage or frequency according to their characteristics. Subsequently, we divided into two groups those patients who were still being followed up and those who died, and we compared the assessment of depression, quality of life, stress and fatigue and the clinical and laboratory variables of patients at T0 (initial time of study). Subsequently, we compared these same variables between patients versus patients and patients versus caregivers at T1 (second stage of the study). We also evaluated the perspectives on death in a descriptive way and correlated them with sociodemographic and mental health variables. Finally, we performed a survival analysis using the Cox regression model. A 95% confidence interval was considered, with p <0.05, we used the statistical software SPSS 17.0. Results: In the comparison between T0 vs T1 between patients, there was a decrease in anxiety when comparing T0 vs T1 (7.42 ± 5.35 vs 5.14 ± 4.38, p = 0.02). Regarding stress, there was a tendency to decrease total stress (1.25 ± 1.13 vs 0.75 ± 1.0, p = 0.08); this decrease was due to a decrease in psychological symptoms of stress (2.38 ± 1.0 vs 0.95 ± 1.0, p = 0.001). In terms of quality of life, there was a tendency for improvement in social aspects (60.71 ± 32.42 vs 72.32 ± 34.38, p = 0.08). In the comparison between T0 vs T1 among caregivers, there was a decrease in anxiety among caregivers at both times (8.71 ± 3.84 vs 7.52 ± 4.44, p = 0.01). In emotional social support, there was a trend towards improvement (3.0 ± 0.72 vs 3.28 ± 0.83, p = 0.08). In total stress, however, we did not observe a difference, however, with respect to its physical symptoms, we observed a decrease (1.90 ± 0.99 vs 1.33 ± 0.91, p = 0.05) as well as in psychological symptoms (2.0 ± 0.74 vs 1.23 ± 1.13, p = 0.02). In terms of quality of life, there was a tendency to increase vitality (44.52 ± 27.29 vs 54.41 ± 18.69, p = 0.09). When assessing the relationship between the various variables and the perspectives on death, there was a positive association between anxiety and the perception of death 7 (death as failure) (r = 0.53, p = 0.02) and between depression and perception death 1 (death as suffering and loneliness) (r = 0.51 and p = 0.03). There was no correlation between anxiety and depression with the perception of death among patients. Stress showed a positive association in caregivers with the perception of death 6 (death as courage) (r = 0.52, p = 0.03) and the perception of death 1 (r = 0.48, p = 0.05), with no correlation in the group of patients. The perception of social support, however, did not correlate with the perceptions of death in the group of caregivers, but it did negatively correlate in the group of patients with the perception of death 1 (r = -0.71, p = 0.006), with the perception 3 (indifference to death) (r = -0.60, p = 0.02) and with the perception 7 (r = - 0.601, p = 0.02) when related to practical social support. Emotional social support showed a negative association in the group of patients with perception 1 (r = -0.06, p = 0.01) and perception 3 (r = -0.56, p = 0.03). In the analysis of survival, the model adjusted for age, sex, causes of CKD and social support was the one that showed normal residues and showed age and social support as independent risk factors for mortality. That is, when age and sex were adjusted for practical and emotional social support, there was an evident trend (p = 0.06 with CI 0.99-1.23) of age as an important factor in patient mortality, showing that the higher the older, the higher the mortality. When the analysis is adjusted for social support, the age factor also appears as a trend (p = 0.09 with CI 0.99-1.23) for mortality. When the CKD etiology variable was included, aspects of physical and mental health and quality of life showed age with a tendency (p = 0.06 with CI 0.99-1.23) to be a factor related to patient survival. When the analysis is adjusted for social support, the age factor appears as significant (p = 0.02 with CI 1.01-1.32) for mortality and social support starts to have a direct tendency in relation to mortality (p = 0.09 with CI1.01-1.32). Conclusion: CKD and dialysis treatment modalities impact on several aspects of mental health, both for the patient and his family caregiver. Patients and caregivers have similar levels of general mental health and the social support received by the patient is associated with the patient's survival. Considering patient and family caregiver an inseparable dyad in health care, it is evident the need to include mental health care for both as a routine of services in nephrology. Conclusion: Chronic kidney disease and dialysis treatment modalities impact on several aspects of mental health, both for the patient and his family caregiver. Patients and caregivers have similar levels of general mental health and the social support received by the patient is associated with the patient's survival. Considering patient and family caregiver an inseparable dyad in health care, it is evident the need to include mental health care for both as a routine of services in nephrology. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: No Brasil há um aumento da prevalência de doenças crônicas constituindo, atualmente, um problema de saúde pública, pois são uma condição de longa duração e com grande demanda por parte dos serviços de saúde. Dentre essas, encontra-se a doença renal crônica (DRC), com um aumento progressivo do número de pessoas em diálise, além dos altos índices de mortalidade e incapacidades crônicas. A condição de doença crônica traz ao paciente angústia, estresse, medos, ansiedades e sentimentos que para sua elaboração será fundamental o papel da equipe de saúde e do cuidador familiar principal. Percebe-se, portanto, que assim como o paciente, a família é significativamente afetada pela DRC e por seu tratamento, já que esta terá que se adaptar à persistência de um quadro clínico que apresenta instabilidade e incertezas com necessidades de cuidados permanentes ao custo de grande sobrecarga nos mais diversos aspectos de suas vidas. Nesse contexto, em que a família constitui um grupo de risco para o desenvolvimento de sintomas psicológicos bem como diversas enfermidades crônicas, se faz fundamental avaliar o nível de elaboração do processo de adoecimento vivenciado nesse grupo em seus mais variados aspectos para que, então se possa traçar melhores estratégias de intervenção. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a saúde mental de pacientes renais crônicos e de seus cuidadores e sua associação com qualidade de vida, sintomas de ansiedade e depressão, sintomas e níveis de estresse, níveis de fadiga e crenças sobre a morte, além da condição clínica destes pacientes, buscando observar a associação entre as variáveis investigadas no cuidador e no paciente e as variáveis clínicas e laboratoriais do paciente. Pacientes e Métodos: Estudo de coorte prospectivo, em pacientes com DRC em terapia renal substitutiva (Hemodiálise/Diálise Peritoneal) em tratamento no HU/CAS-UFJF no período. Foram convidados todos os pacientes e seus respectivos cuidadores tratados na clínica de diálise do CAS/HU que preenchessem os critérios de inclusão. Critérios de Inclusão: Foram avaliados todos os pacientes com no mínimo seis meses de tratamento hemodialítico e seus cuidadores, de ambos os sexos, maiores de 18 anos, que assinaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE). Para a seleção dos cuidadores consideramos este como a pessoa nomeada pelo paciente como o responsável pelo cuidado de sua saúde em casa. Variáveis analisadas: idade, sexo, cor, renda, escolaridade, estado civil, ocupação, (de acordo com o IBGE), etiologia da DRC, comorbidades, uso de psicofármacos, Hemograma completo, índice de saturação de transferrina e Ferritina, Cálcio, Fósforo, Fosfatase Alcalina, Hormônio da Paratireóide (PTHi), Creatinina, Uréia, Kt/v. Ainda foram avaliados óbito, depressão, ansiedade, qualidade de vida, nível de estresse e fadiga e crenças sobre a morte. Os dados clínicos e laboratoriais foram retirados dos prontuários. Análise Estatística: Os dados relacionados à avaliação dos questionários foram descritos como média ± desvio padrão, mediana (variação interquartil), percentagem ou frequência conforme a característica deles. Posteriormente separamos em dois grupos aqueles pacientes que ainda estavam em acompanhamento e os que evoluíram para o óbito e realizamos uma comparação entre a avaliação da depressão, qualidade de vida, estresse e fadiga e as variáveis clinicas e laboratoriais dos pacientes no T0 (tempo inicial do estudo). Posteriormente comparamos estas mesmas variáveis entre pacientes no T0 versus pacientes T1, cuidadores T0 versus cuidadores T1 e pacientes versus cuidadores no T1 (segundo momento do estudo – após quatro anos de seguimento). Avaliamos ainda de forma descritiva as perspectivas sobre a morte e as correlacionamos com as variáveis sócio demográficas e de saúde mental. Finalmente realizamos uma análise de sobrevida usando o modelo de regressão de Cox. Foi considerado um intervalo de confiança de 95%, com p<0,05, utilizamos o software estatístico SPSS 17.0. Resultados: Na comparação entre T0 vs T1 entre pacientes, houve diminuição da ansiedade comparando T0 vs T1 (7,42 ± 5,35 vs 5,14 ± 4,38, p=0,02). Em relação ao estresse houve uma tendência à diminuição do estresse total (1,25 ± 1,13 vs 0,75 ± 1,0, p=0,08); essa diminuição foi devido a diminuição dos sintomas psicológicos do estresse (2,38 ± 1,0 vs 0,95 ± 1,0, p=0,001). Na qualidade de vida houve uma tendência à melhora nos aspectos sociais (60,71 ± 32,42 vs 72,32 ± 34,38, p=0,08). Na comparação entre T0 vs T1 entre cuidadores, houve diminuição da ansiedade entre os cuidadores nos dois momentos (8,71 ± 3,84 vs 7,52 ± 4,44, p=0,01). No suporte social emocional, houve uma tendência na melhora (3,0 ± 0,72 vs 3,28 ± 0,83, p=0,08). No estresse total não observamos diferenças, porém com relação aos sintomas físicos do mesmo, observamos uma diminuição (1,90 ± 0,99 vs 1,33 ± 0,91, p=0,05) assim como nos sintomas psicológicos (2,0 ± 0,74 vs 1,23 ± 1,13, p=0,02). Na qualidade de vida houve uma tendência no aumento da vitalidade (44,52 ± 27,29 vs 54,41 ± 18,69, p=0,09). Na avaliação da relação entre as diversas variáveis e as perspectivas sobre a morte, houve associação positiva entre ansiedade e a percepção de morte 7 (morte como fracasso) (r=0,53, p=0,02) e entre depressão e a percepção de morte 1(morte como sofrimento e solidão) (r=0,51 e p=0,03). Não houve correlação da ansiedade e depressão com a percepção de morte entre os pacientes. O estresse apresentou associação positiva em cuidadores com a percepção de morte 6 (morte como coragem) (r=0,52, p=0,03) e a percepção de morte 1 (r=0,48, p=0,05), sem haver correlação no grupo dos pacientes. Já a percepção do suporte social não apresentou correlação com as percepções de morte no grupo dos cuidadores, mas se correlacionou negativamente no grupo dos pacientes com a percepção de morte 1 (r=- 0,71, p=0,006), com a percepção 3 (indiferença frente à morte) (r=-0,60, p=0,02) e com a percepção 7 (r=-0,601, p=0,02) quando relativo ao suporte social prático. Já o suporte social emocional apresentou associação negativa no grupo dos pacientes com a percepção 1 (r=-0,06, p=0,01) e com a percepção 3 (r=-0,56, p=0,03). Já na análise de sobrevida, o modelo ajustado para idade, sexo, causas da DRC e suporte social foi o que apresentou resíduos normais e evidenciou a idade e o suporte social como fatores de risco independentes para a mortalidade. Ou seja, quando idade e sexo foram ajustados para suporte social prático e emocional, houve uma evidente tendência (p=0,06 com IC 0,99-1,23) da idade como fator importante na mortalidade dos pacientes, mostrando que quanto maior a idade, maior a mortalidade. Quando a análise é ajustada para o suporte social o fator idade aparece também como uma tendência (p=0,09 com IC 0,99-1,23) para mortalidade. Quando incluída a variável etiologia da DRC os aspectos de saúde física e mental de qualidade de vida evidenciaram a idade com uma tendência (p=0,06 com IC 0,99-1,23) a ser fator relacionado à sobrevida dos pacientes. Quando a análise é ajustada para o suporte social o fator idade aparece como significante (p=0,02 com IC 1,01-1,32) para mortalidade e o suporte social passa a ter uma tendência direta na relação com a mortalidade (p=0,09 com IC1,01-1,32). Conclusão: A DRC e as modalidades de tratamento dialítico impactam em diversos aspectos da saúde mental tanto do paciente quanto de seu cuidador familiar. Pacientes e cuidadores apresentam níveis semelhantes de saúde mental geral e o suporte social recebido pelo paciente está associado com a sobrevida do mesmo. Considerando paciente e cuidador familiar uma díade indissociável nos cuidados em saúde, é evidente a necessidade de incluir a assistência a saúde mental para ambos como rotina dos serviços em nefrologia. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença renal crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cuidador | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crenças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Luto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chronic kidney disease | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mental health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caregiver | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Beliefs | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mourning | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | A associação da saúde mental de cuidadores de pacientes com doença renal crônica em diálise com a sobrevida dos pacientes e as perspectivas sobre a morte | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Doutorado em Saúde (Teses) |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons