Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thiagocrisostomocruzreis.pdf602.17 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Artur, Karen-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Sayonara Grillo Coutinho Leonardo da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Salles, Flávio Bellini de Oliveira-
dc.creator: Reis, Thiago Crisóstomo Cruz-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-10-
dc.description.abstract: The present study investigates the decisions of the Superior Labor Court issued between 1999 and February 2020 in collective strike agreements related to political strikes. The objective is to prove, based on the analysis of the decisions, the existence of a culture of restriction to the political strike in the referred judging body. The political strike is a legitimate instrument for the manifestation of workers in the face of public policies that directly impact their economic and professional reality, being guaranteed by 9º article of the Federal Constitution of 1988. The study of the jurisprudence of the highest court in the labor hierarchy allows us to transpose doctrinal studies to practice, as well as to analyze how the Judiciary applies the dictates of the Constitutional Charter. For this, we segmented the data used in two parts: pre and post labor reform, due to the importance of the Legislation nº 13.467/17, considering that it caused great impacts on labor rights, changes that led to several strikes of repudiation, that were considered political strikes. We utilized the quantitative methodology to outline the profile of the collective bargaining agreements analyzed and the qualitative methodology to analyze the arguments used by the Ministers in the judgment of the collective strike bargaining agreements. With this, we prove the existence of a culture of restriction to the political strike in the Superior Labor Court, which considers the political strike to be abusive even when guaranteed as a social right by CF / 88.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo investiga as decisões do Tribunal Superior do Trabalho proferidas entre 1999 e fevereiro de 2020 em dissídios coletivos de greve relativos a greves reputadas com fins políticos. Objetiva-se comprovar, a partir das análises das decisões, a existência uma visão restritiva da greve política no referido órgão julgador. A greve política é um instrumento legítimo de manifestação dos trabalhadores frente a políticas públicas que impactem diretamente a sua realidade econômico-profissional, sendo garantida pelo art. 9º da Constituição Federal de 1988. O estudo da jurisprudência do Tribunal mais alto da hierarquia trabalhista permite-nos transpor os estudos doutrinários à prática, bem como analisar como Poder Judiciário aplica os ditames da Carta Constitucional. Para isto, segmentamos os dados utilizados em duas partes: pré e pós-reforma trabalhista, em razão da importância da Lei 13.467/17, tendo em vista que causou grandes impactos nos direitos trabalhistas, mudanças estas que levaram à diversos movimentos grevistas de repúdio, que foram considerados greves políticas. Utilizamos da metodologia quantitativa para traçar o perfil dos dissídios coletivos analisados e da metodologia qualitativa para analisar os argumentos utilizados pelos Ministros no julgamento dos dissídios coletivos de greve. Com isto, comprovamos a existência de uma visão restritiva da greve política no Tribunal Superior do Trabalho, que considera a greve política abusiva mesmo quando garantida como direito social pela CF/88.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito do trabalho
dc.subject: Direito de greve
dc.subject: Greve política
dc.subject: Jurisprudência
dc.subject: TSTpt_BR
dc.subject: Worker rights
dc.subject: Right to strike
dc.subject: Political strike
dc.subject: Jurisprudence
dc.subject: TSTpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO DO TRABALHOpt_BR
dc.title: Greve política e TST: a permanência de uma visão restritiva
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso