https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12446
File | Description | Size | Format | |
deborahgollnerevangelista.pdf | 1.78 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Cristino Carneiro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Malaguti, Carla | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Cabral, Laura Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Camila Ferreira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Vanessa Cardoso | - |
dc.creator | Evangelista, Deborah Gollner | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) on Long-Term Oxygen Therapy (LTOT) have systemic changes and limitations resulting from continuous oxygen therapy. Through the analysis from the perspective of the International Classification of Functionality (ICF), it is possible to measure how the exercise capacity and muscle strength that are part of the Body Functions and Structures component influence the limitation of activities and restriction in social participation and the dysfunctions of the Activities and Participation component have some association with mental health aspects, such as symptoms of anxiety and depression, and with quality of life. Objective: to assess whether exercise capacity and muscle strength are associated with physical activity, the activity of daily life (ADL), and social participation; and to verify whether there is an association between physical activity, ADL, and social participation with anxiety and depression symptoms and quality of life in patients with stable COPD using LTOT. Method: Cross-sectional study with patients with stable COPD on LTOT. Physical activity was assessed by the Actigraph GT3X® accelerometer, time and percentage of time in light physical activity (LPA), physical activity of moderate to vigorous intensity (MVPA), time and percentage of sedentary time, and the number of steps per day. AVD by London Chest Activity of Daily Living (LCADL) and social participation by Assessment of Life Habits (LIFE-H). The assessment of exercise capacity was performed using the 6-minute Step Test (6MST), muscle strength by handgrip strength (HGS), symptoms of anxiety and depression and quality of life by the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) and Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ), respectively. Shapiro-Wilk test was used to verify the normality of the data. Spearman and Pearson correlation coefficients were used to determine the associations between the variables. Multivariate linear regression analysis was used to assess predictors of the level of physical activity, ADL, social participation, symptoms of anxiety and depression and quality of life. P <0.05 was considered as statistically significant. Results: Fifty-seven participants were included in the study. In an analysis of the association between the modifiable factors of exercise capacity and muscle strength with physical activity, ADL and social participation, the highest number of steps climbed in the 6MST showed an association with less limitation during the ADLs in the LCADL (ρ = -0.356, p = 0.024) and greater social participation in LIFE-H (ρ = 0.321, p = 0.036). Better handgrip muscle strength was associated with physical activity with less time spent on LPA as percentage (ρ = -0.347, p=0.011), more time spent on MVPA (ρ=0,451, p=0.009), most percentage of MVPA (ρ = 0.483, p= 0.002) and less sedentary time (ρ = -0.366, p=0.020). Furthermore, better handgrip muscle strength was associated with less impairment in ADL on the LCADL (ρ = - 0.25, p=0.054) and better social participation in the LIFE-H (ρ = 0.25, p=0.059). Greater dependence for performing ADLs at LCDAL and worse social participation at LIFE-H were associated with more frequent symptoms of depression at HADS (ρ = -0.441, p = 0.001; ρ = - 0.402, p = 0.002). The level of physical activity, ADL, and social participation did not show a significant association with HADS anxiety. Greater independence in ADLs and greater social participation were associated with better quality of life in the total CRQ score (ρ = -0.322, p = 0.018; ρ = 0.329, p = 0.014). Specifically, greater independence in the ADL was associated with less impairment in the CRQ fatigue domain (ρ=0.509, p=0.000), and better social participation was associated with less impairment in the CRQ self-control domain (ρ = 0.358, p = 0.007). The level of physical activity, ADL and social participation did not show significant associations with other CRQ domains. In the multivariate linear regression analysis, the 6MWT explained 16% of the variation in the number of steps per day (p = 0.01), 11% of the LCADL (p = 0.02) and 10% of the LIFE-H (p = 0,03). LIFE-H and the number of steps per day explained 21.4% of the variation in HADS-D (p = 0.042). LIFE-H and the number of steps per day explained 24.8% of the variation in the quality of life in the total CRQ score (p = 0.042). Conclusion: In patients with COPD on LTOT, better muscle strength and exercise capacity are associated with better physical and daily life activities and greater social participation. The impairment of physical and daily life activities and social participation in COPD on LTOT is associated with more frequent depression symptoms and worse quality of life. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Os indivíduos com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) em uso de Oxigenoterapia Domiciliar Prolongada (ODP) apresentam alterações sistêmicas e limitações decorrentes do uso de oxigenoterapia continua. Uma análise sob a ótica da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade (CIF) permite mensurar como a capacidade de exercício e a força muscular que fazem parte do componente de Funções e Estruturas do corpo influenciam na limitação de atividades e restrição na participação social, e se as disfunções do componente Atividade e Participação apresentam alguma associação com aspectos de saúde mental, como sintomas de ansiedade e depressão e com a qualidade de vida. Objetivo: avaliar se a capacidade de exercício e a força muscular estão associadas com a atividade física, a atividade de vida diária (AVD) e a participação social; e verificar se há associação entre essas variáveis e sintomas de ansiedade, depressão e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com DPOC estáveis em uso de ODP. Método: Estudo transversal envolvendo indivíduos com DPOC estáveis em uso de ODP. A atividade física foi avaliada pelo acelerômetro Actigraph GT3X® e registrados o tempo e a porcentagem do tempo em atividade física leve (LPA), atividade física de moderada a vigorosa intensidade (MVPA), tempo e porcentagem do tempo sedentário e número de passos por dia. A AVD pelo London Chest Activity of Daily Living (LCADL) e a participação social pelo Assessment of Life Habits (LIFE-H). A avaliação de capacidade do exercício foi realizada por meio do Teste do Degrau de 6 minutos (TD6), a força muscular pela força de preensão manual (FPM), sintomas de ansiedade e depressão e qualidade de vida pelos questionários Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) e Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ), respectivamente. Verificou-se normalidade dos dados por meio do Teste de Shapiro-Wilk. Os coeficientes de correlação de Spearman e Pearson foram utilizados para determinar as associações entre as variáveis. Utilizou-se a análise de regressão linear multivariada para avaliar os preditores do nível de atividade física, AVD, participação social, sintomas de ansiedade e depressão e qualidade de vida. O valor de p<0,05 foi considerado para diferenças estatisticamente significantes. Resultados: Cinquenta e sete participantes foram incluídos no estudo. A análise da associação entre os fatores modificáveis de capacidade de exercício e a força muscular com atividade e participação social mostrou que o maior número de degraus escalados no TD6 associou-se com menor limitação durante as AVD no LCADL (ρ=-0,356, p=0,024) e maior participação social no LIFE-H (ρ=0,321, p=0,036). A maior FPM associouse com a atividade física com menor porcentagem de tempo gasto em LPA (ρ= -0,347, p=0,011), maior tempo em MVPA (ρ=0,451, p=0.009), maior porcentagem de tempo gasto em MVPA (ρ=0,483, p= 0.002), menor tempo sedentário (ρ= -0,366, p=0.020). Além disso, maior FPM associou-se com o menor comprometimento da AVD no LCADL (ρ= -0.25, p = 0,054) e melhor participação social no LIFE-H (ρ=0.25, p = 0,059). Maior dependência para realização das AVD no LCDAL e pior participação social no LIFE-H foram associados com sintomas de depressão mais frequentes no HADS (ρ=-0,441, p=0,001; ρ=-0,402, p=0,002). O nível de atividade física, AVD e participação social não apresentaram associação significante com o HADS ansiedade. Maior independência nas AVD e maior participação social associaram-se com melhor qualidade de vida no escore total do CRQ (ρ=-0,322, p=0,018; ρ=0,329, p=0,014). Particularmente, maior independência nas AVD apresentou associação com o menor comprometimento no domínio de fadiga do CRQ (ρ=-0,509, p=0,000) e melhor participação social associou-se com menor comprometimento no domínio de autocontrole do CRQ (ρ=0,358, p=0,007). O nível de atividade física, AVD e participação social não apresentaram associações significantes com os demais domínios do CRQ. Na análise de regressão linear multivariada, o TD6 explicou 16% da variação do número de passos por dia (p = 0,01), 11% da LCADL (p = 0,02) e 10% do LIFE-H (p = 0,03). O LIFE-H e o número de passos por dia explicaram 21,4% da variação da HADS-D (p = 0,042). O LIFE-H e o número de passos por dia explicaram 24,8% da variação da qualidade de vida no escore total do CRQ (p = 0,042). Conclusão: Nos indivíduos com DPOC em uso de ODP, melhor capacidade de exercício e força muscular estão associadas com melhores níveis de atividade física e de vida diária e maior participação social. O comprometimento da atividade física, de vida diária e da participação social em indivíduos com DPOC em uso de ODP está associado a sintomas de depressão mais frequentes e pior qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oxigenoterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participação socia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade física | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividades cotidianas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Classificação internacional de funcionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incapacidade e saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oxygen inhalation therapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social participation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Physical activity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Activities of daily living | pt_BR |
dc.subject | International classification of functioning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Disability and health | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |