Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Resende, Leandro Marques de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Leite, Anamaria Pessôa Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Resende, Leandro Marques de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Leite, Anamaria Pessoa Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Devito, Karina Lopes-
dc.creator: Fiche, Gabriela El-Corab-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-10-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate the radiopacities of MTA Angelus white (MTA B), MTA Repair HP (MTA HP) and Biodentine (BD) cements and compare them with those of human dental structures, by digital radiography. For this purpose, five specimens were made, with 4 mm in diameter and 2 mm in height, for each studied cement. Each sample was radiographed by the digital method, along with a 2 mm thick slice of a healthy lower human molar tooth and an aluminum density scale (Al), ranging from 2 to 16 mm, in increments of 2 mm per step. The exposure time as well as the focus-film distance were standardized for all exposures. For each set, three images were obtained and evaluated for densities using the histogram tool of the ImageJ software. In each evaluated structure: enamel, dentin, MTA B, MTA HP, BD and the steps of the density scale, a region of pre-defined interest was used and the densities were presented using means, standard deviations and medians. To assess the normality of the data and compare the radiopacity of the three cements tested, the Shapiro-Wilk and Kruskal-Wallis tests were applied, respectively. The Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) program was used with a significance level of 5% (p ≤ 0.05). After the analysis of the different structures, a radiopacity equivalent to 2 mm Al for the first and 1 mm Al for the second was observed for the enamel and dentin. The Kruskal-Wallis test did not show any significant difference between the densities of the MTA B and MTA HP cements tested, since both had radiopacity equivalent to 3 mm of Al. However, the BD cement showed a radiopacity significantly lower than the other tested materials , equivalent to 2 mm of Al. Thus, it is suggested that both MTA B and MTA HP presented radiopacities in accordance with the standards of the International Organization for Standardization 6876/2001 and American National Standard Institute number 57, in contrast to BD, which demonstrated lower radio-density and not compatible with the regulation.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as radiopacidades dos cimentos MTA Angelus branco (MTA B), MTA Repair HP (MTA HP) e Biodentine (BD) e compará-las com as das estruturas dentais humanas, por meio de radiografia digital. Para tal, foram confeccionados cinco corpos de prova, com 4 mm de diâmetro e 2 mm de altura, para cada cimento estudado. Cada amostra foi radiografada, pelo método digital, juntamente com uma fatia de 2 mm de espessura de um dente molar inferior humano hígido e uma escala de densidade de alumínio (Al), variando de 2 a 16 mm, com incrementos de 2 mm por degrau. O tempo de exposição bem como a distância foco-filme foram padronizados para todas as exposições. Para cada conjunto, três imagens foram obtidas e avaliadas quanto às densidades por meio da ferramenta histograma do software ImageJ. Em cada estrutura avaliada: esmalte, dentina, MTA B, MTA HP, BD e os degraus da escala de densidade, foi usada uma região de interesse pré-definida e as densidades foram apresentadas utilizando-se médias, desvios-padrões e medianas. Para avaliar a normalidade dos dados e comparar a radiopacidade dos três cimentos testados, foram aplicados os testes de Shapiro-Wilk e o de Kruskal-Wallis, respectivamente. Foi utilizado o programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) com nível de significância de 5% (p ≤ 0,05). Após a análise das diversas estruturas, foi observado para o esmalte e a dentina uma radiopacidade equivalente a 2 mm de Al para o primeiro e 1 mm de Al para o segundo. O teste de Kruskal-Wallis não mostrou diferença significativa entre as densidades dos cimentos MTA B e MTA HP testados, uma vez que ambos apresentaram radiopacidade equivalente a 3 mm de Al. No entanto, o cimento BD apresentou uma radiopacidade significantemente inferior aos demais materiais testados, equivalente a 2 mm de Al. Assim, sugere-se que tanto o MTA B quanto o MTA HP apresentaram radiopacidades em conformidade com as normas da International Organization for Standardization 6876/2001 e American National Standard Institute número 57, ao contrário do BD, que demonstrou radiodensidade inferior e não compatível com a regulamentação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Radiopacidade
dc.subject: Radiopacity
dc.subject: MTA Angelus® Branco
dc.subject: White MTA Angelus®
dc.subject: MTA Repair HPpt_BR
dc.subject: HP Repair MTApt_BR
dc.subject: Biodentine
dc.subject: Biodentine
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ENDODONTIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da radiopacidade dos cimentos MTA angelus® branco, MTA repair HP e biodentine por meio de radiografia digital
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso