Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jaquelinevieirarangel.pdf802.13 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Manuel Palácios de Cunha e-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760099A0
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, José Francisco-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787668Y7
dc.contributor.referee2: Micarello, Hilda-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706146Z2
dc.creator: Rangel, Jaqueline Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to analyze the management and the pedagogical practices which the professionals develop in an educational institution – hereinafter “Green School” (“Escola Verde”), from the education institute of the state of Minas Gerais, in Brazil –, as well as to verify its relation to the positive results obtained on PROEB (Evaluation of the public education of Minas Gerais), especially on the historical series of the years 2009 and 2012. This relation is considered from a study case, with a qualitative approach and the theoretical support by Lück (2009), Polon (2011, 2012), Soares (2002, 2007), Brooke (2012), Silva Junior and Ferretti (2004), Silva (2010), Pérez Gómez (2009), Saul (2009), Scartezini and Viana (2012), Marafelli (2012), Gazólis (2012) and Alves and Parisotto (2012). In order to analyze this reality, we used semi structured interviews with directors, supervisors and teachers from this school. The choice on the theme is justified by the role of the researcher as “Analista Educacional” (a post on the state translated by “Educational Analyst”), who participated of the routing of educational activities in the schools. The main results of this research are linked to the effective practices detected in the school, from which it is proposed an Educational Action Plan that has as its main aim to suggest a new option on continued formation, based on the initial institutional evaluation. The Educational Action Plan evolves both the management of the system, the SRE São João del Rei, and the schools’ management. The actions for being developed in these two instances are going to be based on an institutional evaluation process and intend to promote the improvement of the system management and the school management, through organizational changes and the development of effective practices.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as práticas gestoras e pedagógicas que os profissionais desenvolvem em uma instituição de ensino – doravante Escola Verde, do sistema estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais –, bem como verificar sua relação com os resultados positivos obtidos no PROEB, especialmente na série histórica dos anos 2009 e 2012. Essa relação é analisada a partir de um estudo de caso, com abordagem qualitativa e com o aporte teórico de Lück (2009), Polon (2011, 2012), Soares (2002, 2007), Brooke (2012), Silva Junior e Ferretti (2004), Silva (2010), Pérez Gómez (2009), Saul (2009), Scartezini e Viana (2012), Marafelli (2012), Gazólis (2012) e Alves e Parisotto (2012). Para analisarmos essa realidade, utilizamos entrevistas semiestruturadas com diretores, supervisores e professores da escola pesquisada. A escolha do tema se justifica pela atuação da pesquisadora como Analista Educacional, participando do encaminhamento de ações educacionais junto às escolas. Os principais resultados encontrados estão ligados a práticas eficazes detectadas na escola, a partir das quais é proposto um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que tem como objetivo principal sugerir uma nova opção em formação continuada, com base em avaliação institucional inicial. O PAE envolve tanto a gestão do sistema, a SRE São João del Rei, quanto a gestão das escolas. As ações a serem desenvolvidas nessas duas instâncias serão embasadas em um processo de avaliação institucional e buscam promover o aprimoramento da gestão do sistema e da gestão escolar, através de mudanças organizacionais e do desenvolvimento de práticas eficazes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Práticas eficazes
dc.subject: Efeito escola
dc.subject: Avaliação institucional inicial
dc.subject: Effective practices
dc.subject: School-effect
dc.subject: Initial institutional evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Efeito escola e efeito professor: um estudo dos fatores ligados à eficácia escolar
dc.type: Dissertação