Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariamartinssilvasantos.pdf3.07 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Luciana da Silva de-
dc.creator: Santos, Maria Martins Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation, within the scope of the Professional Master's in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF), deals with the management case developed at the State School of Professional Education Sister Ana Bernadete in Milagres - Ceará and will address the following research questions: what elements of the vocational school model can influence the educational success of alumni? How can this model help to improve the traditional public school model? The general objective is to identify the elements that produce school success in the professional school model in Ceará and to propose actions that can be replicated to other public schools. The specific objectives seek to: describe actions to prepare for entry into higher education and the labor market at national, state and school management levels; describe the profile of the student entering the school, establishing an analysis with extra-school elements of the student socioeconomic context; to analyze the perception of different subjects about which factors have contributed to the increase in the approval of graduates in higher education and reduction in the rates of insertion in the labor market; propose an educational action plan for problems diagnosed during the research and that can strengthen practices to be replicated to school institutions. The actors are alumni, students, network managers, school managers and teachers. The professional justification was given by the researcher's role in school coordination in monitoring actions to encourage higher education and the labor market. Documentary consultation and semi-structured interviews were carried out. The main results point to the following student profile: 76% concluded with ages between 16 and 17 years and 61% are female; 82.7% are from public schools; More than 60% of parents belong to the working class and more than 45% have incomplete elementary education; 41.9% of students have a monthly family income of up to 1 minimum wage; 66% pointed out the quality of education as the main reason for choosing the school. Despite this social landscape, students have had an upward social mobility as to the pursuit of studies and insertion in the labor market, strengthening the objectives of the vocational education policy.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), trata do caso de gestão desenvolvido na Escola Estadual de Educação Profissional Irmã Ana Bernadete em Milagres – Ceará e abordará as seguintes questões de pesquisa:quais elementos do modelo de escola profissionalizante podem influenciar o sucesso educacional de estudantes egressos? Em que esse modelo pode ajudar no aprimoramento do modelo tradicional de escola pública? O objetivo geral visa identificar os elementos produtores do sucesso escolar no modelo de escola profissionalizante do Ceará e propor ações que possam ser replicadas a outras escolas públicas. Os objetivos específicos buscam:descrever ações de preparação para ingresso no ensino superior e mercado de trabalho em âmbito nacional, estadual e da gestão escolar; descrever o perfil do estudante ingresso da escola estabelecendo uma análise com elementos extraescolares do contexto socioeconômico estudantil; analisar a percepção de diferentes sujeitos sobre quais fatores têm contribuído para o aumento da aprovação dos egressos em cursos superiores e redução dos índices de inserção no mercado de trabalho; propor um plano de ação educacional para problemas diagnosticados no decorrer da pesquisa e que possa fortalecer práticas a serem replicadas a instituições escolares.Os atores são estudantes egressos, discentes, gestor de rede, gestores escolares e docentes. A justificativa profissional deu-se pela atuação da pesquisadora na coordenação escolar no acompanhamento de ações de incentivo ao ensino superior e mercado de trabalho. Realizou-se consulta documental e entrevista semiestruturada. Os principais resultados apontam o seguinte perfil estudantil: 76% concluíram com idades entre 16 e 17 anos e 61% são do sexo feminino; 82,7% são oriundos de escolas públicas; Mais de 60% dos pais pertencem à classe de trabalhadores e mais de 45% possuem ensino fundamental incompleto; 41,9% dos estudantes tem renda mensal familiar de até 1salário mínimo; 66% apontaram a qualidade do ensino como principal motivo de escolha da escola. Apesar dessa paisagem social, os estudantes têm tido uma mobilidade social ascendente quanto ao prosseguimento dos estudos e inserção no mercado de trabalho, fortalecendo os objetivos da política de ensino profissionalizante.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Trajetórias estudantis
dc.subject: Ensino profissionalizante
dc.subject: Práticas de gestão
dc.subject: Egresso
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject: Student trajectories
dc.subject: Vocational education
dc.subject: Management practices
dc.subject: Egress
dc.subject: University education
dc.subject: Labor market
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Elementos influenciadores de sucesso acadêmico e produtivo no contexto de uma escola Estadual de Educação Profissional do Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação