Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andreluizdospassos.pdf1.1 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barroso, Terezinha-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4778615D9
dc.contributor.referee1: Schaper, Núbia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703162Z8
dc.contributor.referee2: Defilippo, Juliana Gervason-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701539T0
dc.creator: Passos, André Luiz dos-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-16-
dc.description.abstract: The present research describe the Academic Reinforcement Project, created by the State Secretariat of Education of Rio de Janeiro in June of 2012 and implemented in a few schools of the state network. We begin by presenting the scenario in which the education in the state was found, its structure and functioning, and we also mention the policies implemented by the current Secretary of Education aiming to improve the quality of education in the state. Among the adopted policies we selected the Academic Reinforcement Project, which has as its goal to decreased the failure levels in Mathematics and Portuguese Language, besides contributing to elevate the results in high stakes tests such as SAERJ, SAERJINHO, SAEB and Prova Brasil. The focus of the research are the schools of the Regional Metropolitan III, Authors such as Luckesi (2000; 2012), Sant’anna (2011), Werneck (2000;2011;2012 2013), Ferreira (2006) and Freire (2006) provide theoretical support to the discussion of Continued Formation among Teachers, Learning Assessment and the Right to Learn, relevant concepts to the present research. As research instruments we utilized: a survey among teachers involved in the project, interview with the sector responsible for the Reinforcement and observations from the field made by the researcher. The analysis of the results made it possible to establish a diagnose in order to elaborate an Educational Action Plan (PAE, in Portuguese), which proposes strategies to divulge the Project and reinforces the ideas regarding Continued Formation, suggesting a few strategies of improvement and raising questions in regards to the structure of the schools involved in the process.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa descreve o Projeto Reforço Escolar, criado pela Secretaria de Estado de Educação do Rio de Janeiro em junho de 2012 e implementado em algumas escolas da rede. Inicia-se pela apresentação do cenário em que se encontrava a educação fluminense, sua estrutura e seu funcionamento, faz menção a políticas implementadas pelo atual Secretário de Educação com vistas à melhoria da qualidade de ensino do estado. Dentre as políticas adotadas elegeu-se para a presente pesquisa, o Projeto Reforço Escolar que tem por objetivo a diminuição dos índices de reprovação em Matemática e Língua Portuguesa no Ensino Médio, além de auxiliar na elevação dos resultados nas avaliações em larga escala como SAERJ, SAERJINHO, SAEB e Prova Brasil. O foco dessa pesquisa são as escolas da Diretoria Regional Metropolitana III. Autores como Luckesi (2000;2012), Sant’anna (2011), Werneck (2000;2011;2012;2013), Ferreira (2006) e Freire (2006) sustentam teoricamente as reflexões sobre Formação Continuada de Professores, Avaliação da Aprendizagem e Direito de Aprender, conceitos relevantes para a presente pesquisa. Como instrumento da pesquisa foram utilizados: questionário aos docentes envolvidos no Projeto, entrevista com o órgão responsável pelo Reforço e observações de campo do próprio pesquisador. A análise dos resultados permitiu-nos traçar um diagnóstico para a elaboração de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que propõe estratégias de divulgação do Projeto e reforça as ideias da Formação Continuada, sugerindo algumas estratégias de aprimoramento e levantando questões a respeito da estrutura das escolas envolvidas no processo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Reforço escolar
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Academic reinforcement
dc.subject: Assessment
dc.subject: Continued formation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Reforço escolar - um instrumento para a qualidade da educação do Rio de Janeiro
dc.type: Dissertação