https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12342
File | Description | Size | Format | |
nataskadeoliveirasouza.pdf | PDF/A | 492.36 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Fabíola Pessôa Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalho, Ronaldo Luís Almeida de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carvalho, Rodrigo Furtado de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, Laércio Almeida de | - |
dc.creator | Souza, Nataska de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-10-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: This study aimed to identify the prevalence and factors associated with the need for removable prostheses in the elderly Brazilian population. In addition, its impact on eating difficulties and self-perceived oral health was determined. Background: The consequences of tooth loss include impaired chewing, digestion, phonation, and poor aesthetic. In this context, using current data to identify the need for removable dentures and the factors influencing it may assist in the implementation of public policies to minimize tooth loss and its consequences. Methods: This cross-sectional, populationbased study used data from the last National Health Survey (PNS) carried out in Brazil. Chi-square test was used to initially analyze the data, followed by multiple Poisson regression to obtain adjusted prevalence ratios. Results: A total of 11,697 elderly people were included, of whom 90.8% needed removable prostheses. Complete dentures were needed in 40.9% of patients, while partial dentures were needed by 49.9%. The elderly who were older (p=0.001), had grayish-brown complexion (p=0.004), a low level of education (p<0.001) , and multiple chronic diseases (p<0.001) had a greater need for removable prostheses. Successively, this need had an impact on poor self-perceived oral health (p<0.001) and greater difficulties in eating (p<0.001). Conclusion: The need for a removable prosthesis is associated with worse socioeconomic and health conditions. In addition, it has a negative impact on self-perceived oral health and feeding. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Este estudo objetivou identificar a prevalência e os fatores associados à necessidade de próteses removíveis em idosos. Ademais, verificou-se o impacto dessa necessidade na dificuldade de se alimentar e na autopercepção de saúde bucal. Materiais e métodos: O presente estudo é caracterizado por ser do tipo seccional e de base populacional. Para a realização do mesmo, os dados da última Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde (PNS) realizada no Brasil foram utilizados. Na análise dos dados, o teste Quiquadrado foi usado inicialmente. A posteriori, a regressão múltipla de Poisson foi utilizada e as razões de prevalências ajustadas foram obtidas. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 11.697 idosos, dentre os quais 90,8% necessitavam de próteses removíveis. A necessidade de prótese total dupla foi de 40,9%, enquanto a de prótese parcial removível foi de 49,9%. O fato do idoso ser mais velho (p=0,001), de cor parda (p=0,004), não possuir instrução (p<0,001) e serem acometidos por mais de uma doença crônica (p<0,001). influenciaram em maiores necessidades de próteses removíveis. Por sua vez, essa necessidade impactou em uma autopercepção de saúde bucal ruim (p<0,001) e em maiores dificuldades de se alimentar (p<0,001).Conclusão: Como conclusão, a necessidade de prótese removível está associada a piores condições socioeconômicas e de saúde. Além disso, essa necessidade impacta negativamente na autopercepção de saúde bucal e na alimentação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Clínica Odontológica | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prótese removível | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idosos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prevalência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores associados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Removable prosthesis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Seniors | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prevalence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Associated factors | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CLINICA ODONTOLOGICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Prevalência e fatores associados à necessidade de próteses removíveis em idosos brasileiros | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |