Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
flaviasallesferro.pdf1.76 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Um liberal autoritário: trajetória política de Eduardo Gomes (1922-1981)
Author: Ferro, Flavia Salles
First Advisor: Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro
Referee Member: Ferreira, Jorge Luiz
Referee Member: Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira
Referee Member: Carloni, Karla Guilherme
Referee Member: Motta, Rodrigo Patto Sá
Resumo: Eduardo Gomes, Patrono da Força Aérea Brasileira, foi militar de relevante atuação na política brasileira. Iniciou sua participação política em 1922, quando do Levante do Forte de Copacabana, e encerrou em 1981, ano de seu falecimento. Foi personagem de destaque no tenentismo; lutou ao lado das forças legalistas na Revolta Paulista de 1932 e na Revolta Comunista de 1935; se destacou na FAB; foi duas vezes candidato à presidência da República; foi ministro da Aeronáutica em duas ocasiões. Este trabalho tem como propósito estudar a trajetória política de Eduardo Gomes. Nos interessa compreender suas ideias e ações de modo a descortinar contexto amplo e complexo que envolve múltiplos agentes, em especial os militares e a UDN.
Abstract: Eduardo Gomes, Patron of the Brazilian Air Force, was an important military officer in Brazilian politics. He began his political participation in 1922, at the Levante do Forte de Copacabana, and ended it in 1981, the year of his death. He was a prominent character in “tenentismo”; he fought alongside the legalist forces in the 1932 Paulista Revolt and the 1932 Communist Revolt; stood out at the FAB; he was twice a candidate for president of the Republic; he was Minister of Aeronautics in two occasions. This work aims to study the political trajectory of Eduardo Gomes. We are interested in understanding his ideas and actions to understand a broad and complex context involving multiple agents, especially the military forces and the UDN.
Keywords: Eduardo Gomes
Patrono da Força Aérea Brasileira
UDN
Eduardo Gomes
Patron of the Brazilian Air Force
UDN
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12310
Issue Date: 15-Oct-2020