Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandadeoliveirasouzacaetano.pdf3.88 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kistemann Júnior, Marco Aurélio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Cassiano Caon-
dc.contributor.referee2: Aguiar, Glauco da Silva-
dc.creator: Caetano, Fernanda de Oliveira Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-06-
dc.description.abstract: This case study investigates the causes of retention and dropout in the Bachelor of Exact Sciences at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF) that have led students to leave the course or fail to complete in the recommended period of 6 periods. From the data collected, it was found, among those entered 2014 to 2018, until the second semester of 2019, 52.32% of cancellation of enrollments, a retention rate of 27.97%, an average annual dropout rate of 14.24% (in the period from 2014 to 2018), a completion rate of 13.29% (incoming 2014 to 2016) and successive failures in the initial subject Calculus I, with students failing up to 8 times. The prolonged stay has negative consequences for the institution, for the student and for society: irregular flow, demotivation, dropout, high occupancy rate and lack of places in the initial disciplines, low occupation in the final disciplines, less number of graduates of the course, reduction or delay in the training of professionals for the labor market, in addition to increasing institutional spending (availability of resources). The guiding question was defined: what reasons have led students of the UFJF Bachelor of Exact Sciences course to evade or not complete the course in the recommended period of 6 periods and what actions can be developed to reduce retention and evasion rates in the course? The general objective was: to investigate the causes of retention and evasion in the course for the development of management strategies and actions, seeking, as specific objectives, to describe the problem of retention and evasion, to verify and analyze the causes of repetitions, retentions and evasions, as well as proposing an Educational Action Plan that minimizes retention and evasion rates in the Bachelor of Exact Sciences. For this purpose, the documentary and bibliographic analysis was used as methodology, which supported the discussions and analysis of the questionnaires applied to 143 dropout students, 29 retained and 11 concluding, semistructured interviews conducted and questionnaires applied to 5 teachers and course managers. The action plan presents 11 proposals, one aimed at improving the registration of cancellations in the UFJF System, to facilitate the collection of data on evasion, and the others focused on actions to reduce the difficulties and problems identified in the analyzes carried out, the in order to assist the permanence with adequate flow of students and the improvement of academic performance.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo de caso investiga as causas da retenção e da evasão no Bacharelado em Ciências Exatas da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) que têm levado os alunos a saírem do curso ou a não concluírem no tempo recomendado de 6 períodos. A partir dos dados coletados, constatou-se, dentre os ingressantes 2014 a 2018, até o segundo semestre de 2019, 52,32% de cancelamento de matrículas, uma taxa de retenção de 27,97%, uma taxa de evasão anual média de 14,24% (no período de 2014 a 2018), uma taxa de conclusão de 13,29% (ingressantes 2014 a 2016) e sucessivas reprovações na disciplina inicial Cálculo I, com alunos reprovando até 8 vezes. A permanência prolongada acarreta consequências negativas para a instituição, para o aluno e para a sociedade: fluxo irregular, desmotivação, evasão, alta taxa de ocupação e falta de vagas nas disciplinas iniciais, baixa ocupação nas disciplinas finais, menor número de egressos do curso, redução ou atraso na formação de profissionais para o mercado de trabalho, além de elevar os gastos institucionais (disponibilidade de recursos). Como questão norteadora definiu se: quais motivos têm levado os alunos do curso Bacharelado em Ciências Exatas da UFJF a evadirem ou a não concluírem o curso no tempo recomendado de 6 períodos e quais ações podem ser desenvolvidas para reduzir as taxas de retenção e evasão no curso? O objetivo geral foi: investigar as causas da retenção e da evasão no curso para o desenvolvimento de estratégias e ações de gestão, buscando, como objetivos específicos, descrever o problema da retenção e da evasão, verificar e analisar as causas das repetências, retenções e evasões, bem como propor um Plano de Ação Educacional que minimize as taxas de retenção e evasão no Bacharelado em Ciências Exatas. Para tanto, foi utilizada como metodologia a análise documental e bibliográfica, que embasaram as discussões e a análise dos questionários aplicados a 143 alunos evadidos, 29 retidos e 11 concluintes, das entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas e dos questionários aplicados a 5 docentes e gestores do curso. O plano de ação apresenta 11 propostas, sendo uma voltada a aprimorar o registro dos cancelamentos no Sistema da UFJF, para facilitar a coleta de dados sobre evasão, e as demais focadas em ações para reduzir as dificuldades e os problemas identificados nas análises realizadas, a fim de auxiliar a permanência com fluxo adequado dos discentes e a melhora do desempenho acadêmico.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Retenção
dc.subject: Evasão
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Bacharelado interdisciplinar
dc.subject: Bacharelado em Ciências Exatas (UFJF).
dc.subject: Retention
dc.subject: Evasion
dc.subject: University education
dc.subject: Interdisciplinary bachelor
dc.subject: Bachelor of Exact Sciences (UFJF)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A evasão no primeiro ciclo do Bacharelado em Ciências Exatas da UFJFpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação