Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
vitorhugoperesvelloso.pdfPDF/A1.81 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Simone Jaqueline-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Luciana Falci Theza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lobão, Lúcia Meirelles-
dc.creator: Velloso, Vitor Hugo Peres-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The presence of emerging pollutants in freshwater bodies has affected microorganisms and, consequently, the balance of aquatic ecosystems. At the base of the trophic webs of freshwater ecosystems is plankton, which serves as food directly and indirectly for all higher trophic levels. Knowing the harmful effects caused by pollutants emerging in these organisms is essential for maintaining the balance of aquatic ecosystems. The present study carried out a systematic review of the literature and searched for articles of an ecotoxicological nature in planktonic freshwater communities. All scientific articles on the subject were surveyed until January 1, 2019 using their own search criteria. To carry out the work, searches were carried out in the databases: Web of Science, Scopus (Elsevier) and SciELO (Scientific Electronic Library Online). The articles found were screened and those that met the inclusion criteria were classified according to the title; author; year of publication; periodical in which it was published; country of the journal; author's country; country where the experiment was carried out; knowledge area; taxon used; classification / group of the organism used; ecosystem where the study was conducted; Contaminant / pollutant groups; effect on organisms; type of work and number of citations of the articles. A total of 62,488 scientific articles were found considering all databases. Of these, at the end of the screening, only 12 articles covered 100% of the inclusion criteria. In the evaluated studies, the most studied compounds were sodium permethrin and sodium dodecyl sulfate and the species / taxonomic groups most used as test organisms were Daphnia magna (5), Zooplankton (the whole community) (4) and Daphnia pulex (2). The vast majority of studies conducted experiments with cultures of organisms. The results presented, obtained in experiments with emerging pollutants, have a wide range of variation, from no effect on the tested organisms to their mortality. We conclude that the number of works in this research area is substantially small, given the importance and complexity of the topic. Based on the information collected, we hope to contribute to the knowledge about Ecotoxicology in aquatic ecosystems.
dc.description.resumo: A presença de poluentes emergentes nos corpos d’água doce tem afetado os microrganismos e consequentemente o equilíbrio de ecossistemas aquáticos. Na base das teias tróficas de ecossistemas de água doce está o plâncton, que serve de alimento direta e indiretamente para todos os níveis tróficos superiores. Conhecer os efeitos nocivos causados por poluentes emergentes nestes organismos é fundamental para manutenção do equilíbrio dos ecossistemas aquáticos. O presente estudo realizou uma revisão sistemática na literatura e buscou artigos de cunho ecotoxicológico em comunidades planctônicas de água doce. Foram levantadas todos os artigos científicos acerca do tema até 1 de janeiro de 2019 utilizando critérios de busca próprios. Para realização do trabalho foram realizadas buscas nas bases de dados: Web of Science, Scopus (Elsevier) e SciELO (Scientific Electronic Library Online). Os artigos encontrados foram triados e aqueles que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão foram classificando conforme título; autor; ano de publicação; periódico em que foi publicado; país do periódico; país do autor; país onde foi realizado o experimento; área de conhecimento; táxon utilizado; classificação/grupo do organismo utilizado; ecossistema onde o estudo foi realizado; Grupos de contaminantes/poluentes; efeito nos organismos; tipo de trabalho e número de citações dos artigos. Foram encontrados no total 62.488 artigos científicos considerando todas as bases de dados. Desses, ao final da triagem apenas 12 artigos contemplaram 100% os critérios de inclusão. Nos estudos avaliados, os compostos mais estudados foram Permetrina e Dodecilsulfato de sódio e as espécies/grupos taxonômicos mais utilizados como organismos-teste foram Daphnia magna (5), Zooplâncton (toda comunidade) (4) e Daphnia pulex (2). A grande maioria dos estudos realizou experimentos com culturas de organismos. Os resultados apresentados, obtidos nos experimentos com poluentes emergentes possuem amplo espectro de variação, desde a nenhum efeito nos organismos testados até a sua mortalidade. Concluímos que o número de trabalhos nessa área de pesquisa é substancialmente pequeno, dada a importância e complexidade do tema. Com base nas informações coletadas esperamos contribuir para o conhecimento acerca da Ecotoxicologia em ecossistemas aquáticos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Biodiversidade e Conservação da Natureza
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ecotoxicologia
dc.subject: Contaminantes emergentes
dc.subject: Zooplâncton
dc.subject: Fitoplâncton
dc.subject: Ecotoxicology
dc.subject: Emerging contaminants
dc.subject: Zooplankton
dc.subject: Phytoplankton
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação dos estudos ecotoxicológicos de poluentes emergentes em comunidades planctônicas de água doce: revisão sistemática
dc.type: Dissertação