Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leonardodossantossiqueira.pdf682.5 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Coimbra, Danilo Reis-
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Renato Siqueira de-
dc.creator: Siqueira, Leonardo dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-20-
dc.description.abstract: The Copa Libertadores da América (CLA) is the main football competition between professional clubs in South America. Since it is a continental competition, away clubs are required to face long travel distances. In addition, there is a difficult logistics of travel modal, remote regions and altitude. Therefore, CLA clubs may face problems in providing the best preparation conditions for their teams, and thus face problems related to fatigue and performance in-game. Thus, it could be hypothesized that these long trips would be directly influencing the final result of the game as previously demonstrated in the literature with a strong rate of home advantage. Thus, the objective of the present study was to analyze the effect of the visitor's trip on game statistics and final game results with reference to the success of the home team in the CLA. The data were obtained by summarizing public portals with free access and official CONMEBOL portals (2018-2019 seasons). After considering the exclusion criteria (impugnation, “derby” and “no fans”), 222 games were modeled by binary logistic regression (home teams’ success/failure, ref=yes). Variables related to the displacement of the away team and altimetry of the place of dispute [“visitors travel distance” and “delta altitude”] were imputed in the model; related to the arbitration sanctions of visitors [“yellow card”, “red card”, “fouls”, “penalties committed”]; and those of the players' tactical performance [“ball possession”, “finishes”]. The main findings of the present study pointed out that the highest odds ratios for predicting the occurrence of success (i.e., home wins) were “away teams' red cards” (167%; p=0.02); and “penalties suffered by home team” (112%; p=0.03). Visitors' travel distance reached an influence of 15% (p=0.04). Visitors' travel distance only achieved significant simple linear correlation with “finalizations of the principals” (rho=0.14 [95% CI=0.01.0.27], p=0.04). In this way, predictors related to the away teams' arbitration sanctions seem to have a greater intervening magnitude in the final result of the game. Visiting teams should seek better travel preparation and logistics strategies to have better performance, primarily behavioral and/or defensive tactics. Future studies should study the likely effect of domestic arbitration bias on the CLA.
dc.description.resumo: Copa Libertadores da América (CLA) é a principal competição de futebol entre clubes profissionais da América do Sul. Visto que é uma competição continental, os clubes visitantes são obrigados a enfrentar longas distâncias de viagens. Além disto, há logística dificultada de modal de viagens, regiões remotas e de altitude. Portanto, os clubes da CLA podem enfrentar problemas em oportunizar as melhores condições de preparação de suas equipes, e assim fadigar precocemente e prejudicar sua performance. Desta forma, poderia ser hipotetizado que essas longas viagens estariam influenciando diretamente o resultado final do jogo como já demonstrado previamente na literatura com uma forte taxa de vantagem do mandante. Assim, objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar o efeito da distancia de viagem do visitante em estatísticas e resultados finais de jogo com referência ao sucesso dos mandantes na CLA. Os dados foram obtidos atraves de sumarização de portais públicos com acesso livre e portais oficiais da CONMEBOL (temporadas de 2018-2019). Depois de considerado os critérios de exclusão (impugnação, “derby” e “sem torcida”), 222 jogos entraram em modelação por regressão logística binaria (sucesso/incussesso dos mandantes, ref=sim). Foi imputado no modelo variáveis relacionados ao deslocamento do visitante e altimetria do local de disputa [“distância de viagem visitantes” e “altitude delta”]; relacionadas às sanções arbitrais dos visitantes [“cartão amarelo”, “cartão vermelho”, “faltas”, “penalidades cometidas”]; e àquelas de desempenho tático dos mandantes [“posse de bola”, “finalizações”]. Os princiapis achados do presente estudo apontaram que as maiores odds ratios preditoras de ocorrência de sucesso (i.e., vitórias dos mandantes) foram “cartões vermelhos dos visitantes” (167%; p=0.02); e “penalidades sofridas pelos mandantes” (112%; p=0.03). Distância de viagem dos visitantes alcançou influência de 15% (p=0.04). A distância de viagem dos visitantes somente alcançou correlação linear simples significativa com “finalizações dos mandantes” (rho=0.14 [95%IC=0.01,0.27], p=0.04). Desta forma, preditoras relacionadas as sanções arbitrais dos visitantes parecem ter maior magnitude interveniente no resultado final do jogo. Equipes visitantes deverão buscar melhores estratégias de preparação e logística de viagem para terem melhores performance, prioritariamente comportamental e/ou tático defensivo. Futuros estudos deverão estudar o provável efeito de viés arbitral doméstico na CLA.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Vantagem da casa
dc.subject: Viagem
dc.subject: Desempenho esportivo
dc.subject: Football
dc.subject: Home Advantage
dc.subject: Travel
dc.subject: Sport performance
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Efeito da distância de viagem dos visitantes em estatísticas e resultados de jogos na Copa Libertadores da América
dc.title.alternative: Effect of visitor travel distance on statistics and game results in the Copa Libertadores de América
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso