Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
walteralvesdepaulaneto.pdfPDF/A1.15 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jesus, Ronaldo Pereira de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carrara, Angelo Alves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maia, Andréa Casa Nova-
dc.creator: Paula Neto, Walter Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-28-
dc.description.abstract: The “Companhia Estrada de Ferro Leopoldina” was established in 1872, with the objective of connecting Minas Gerais’ Zona da Mata to the branch line of the “Estrada de Ferro Pedro II”, at the border of the provinces of Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais, in order to make the flow of the coffee produced in the region easier. From the exposed, we propose the analysis of the established relations among the various characters that acted in the expansion of the branches, like members of the company and the political leaderships from the locations covered by the rails, discussing issues about the existing power relations among these agents in the process of the Leopoldina railroad network expansion throughout the territory of Zona da Mata. To this end, we are going to use official documents from the provincial and imperial governments, as well as the ones produced by the agriculture, trading, and public contracts ministry; by the president of the province, minutes and annals of the Minas Gerais Provincial Legislative Chamber and newspapers originating from the provinces of Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais. Thus, it was possible to conclude the presence of political disputes in the process of the railroad expansion and also the close link between the enterprise and the coffee production in the region of Zona da Mata during the decade of 1870.
dc.description.resumo: A Companhia Estrada de Ferro Leopoldina foi inaugurada em 1872, com o objetivo de conectar a Zona da Mata mineira ao ramal da Estrada de Ferro Pedro II na divisa entre as províncias do Rio de Janeiro e Minas Gerais, facilitando o escoamento do café produzido na região. A partir do exposto, propomos a análise das relações estabelecidas entre as diversas personagens que atuaram na expansão dos ramais, como membros da companhia e as lideranças políticas das localidades atendidas pelos trilhos, discutindo questões sobre as relações de poder existentes entre estes agentes no processo de expansão da malha ferroviária da Leopoldina pelo território da Zona da Mata. Para tal, lançamos mão de documentos oficiais dos governos provincial e imperial, como os produzidos pelo Ministério de Agricultura, Comércio e Obras Públicas; pelos Presidentes de Província, Atas e Anais da Assembleia Legislativa Provincial de Minas Gerais e jornais oriundos das províncias mineira e fluminense. Assim, foi possível concluir a presença de disputas políticas no processo de expansão da ferrovia e também a estreita ligação entre a empresa e a produção cafeeira na região da Zona da Mata durante a década de 1870.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Zona da Mata
dc.subject: Estradas de ferro
dc.subject: Relações de poder
dc.subject: Zona da Mata
dc.subject: Railroads
dc.subject: Power Relations
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Entre trilhos, cafezais e gabinetes: O processo de expansão da Estrada de Ferro Leopoldina na Zona da Mata Mineira (1870-1879)
dc.type: Dissertação