https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12109
File | Description | Size | Format | |
patríciamichelledeoliveirafreire.pdf | 2.63 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Vicente Paulo dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Altair Sancho Pivoto dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, Mauro | - |
dc.creator | Freire, Patrícia Michelle de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research has the reflection on the act of walking in "nature" as its main theme. In order to build such a reflection, the research focuses on the walking done in parks which is, in turn, a form of public use of these conservation units. The discussion proposed by the research questions the strong optimism present in the conventional approach towards this public use, which recognizes it as a treatment for complex issues —such as the approximation between society and nature. However, it is not disputed that such an impetus for approximation is directed almost exclusively at urban-industrial populations and based on a dichotomous vision permeated by the modern myth of untamed nature(DIEGUES, 2008). Therefore, we will use this discussion about public use to understand the meaning of the act of walking in parks —specifically, in the Serra do Papagaio State Park —for the subjects and, also, reflect about the (possible) effects that this practice has in the relation of the practitioner with the "non-human nature". The methodological proposal of the work is aligned with a qualitative approach and recognizes the participating research as a methodological path (SCHMIDT, 2006). The research is based on four structuring axes: 1) The act of walking: highlighting the cultural meanings of walking, as well as its connection with nature from the context of romanticism; 2) The relationship between society-nature and environmental protection: highlighting the roots of the idea of "wilderness" and the arrangements for the creation of parks in Brazil to address the issue of public use; 3) Walks in "nature" and the walking subjects: presenting a discussion on the character of "nature" walking in current times and on the “walking subject"; 4) The field experience: bringing the interpretations and central reflections of research based on field work. These interpretations are organized in four blocks outlined from the "where", the "when", the "why" and the context of "nature" walking. Based on this discussion, four categories of analysis are outlined in order to discuss the walking subject or the process of becoming a subject through walking: thevisitor, the hiker, the walker and the walking subject. With the reflection and categories in mind, we present the intended understanding of the meaning of walking in parks and the effects of this practice on the relationships of research subjects with "non-human" nature. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem a reflexãosobre o ato de caminharna “natureza” como seu fio condutor. Para construir tal reflexão, a investigação temcomo recorte acaminhada realizada nos parquesque é, por sua vez, umaforma de usopúblico dessas unidades de conservação(UCs). A discussãoproposta pela pesquisa questiona o forte otimismo presente na abordagem convencional desse uso público, reconhecido como uma prática certeira para o tratamento de questões complexas —como a aproximaçãoentre sociedade e natureza. Contudo, não se discute quetal ímpeto de aproximação é direcionado quase que exclusivamente às populações urbano-industriaise fundamentado em uma visão dicotômica permeada pelo mito moderno da natureza intocada(DIEGUES,2008). Portanto, utilizaremos essa discussão sobre o uso público para compreender o significado do ato de caminhar praticado nos parques —especificamente, no Parque Estadual da Serra do Papagaio (PESP) —para ossujeitos e, ainda, refletir sobre os (possíveis) efeitos que essa prática tem na relação do praticante com a “natureza não-humana”. A proposta metodológica dotrabalho se alinha a uma abordagem qualitativa e reconhece a pesquisa participante como caminho metodológico (SCHMIDT, 2006). A pesquisa sealicerça emquatro eixosestruturadores, sendo eles: 1) O Ato de caminhar: apontando os significados culturais do caminhar, assim como sua ligação com a natureza a partir do contexto do romantismo; 2) Relação sociedade-natureza e proteção ambiental: evidenciando as raízes da ideia de “natureza selvagem” eos arranjos dacriação dos parquesno Brasilpara, com isso, abordar o tema do uso público; 3) As caminhadas na “natureza” eossujeitos-caminhantes: apresentando uma discussão sobre o caráter das caminhadas na “natureza” em tempo atuais e sobre o “sujeito-caminhante”; 4) A vivência em campo: trazendo asinterpretações e reflexões centrais da pesquisa com base no trabalho decampo.Essas interpretações estão organizadas em quatro blocosdelineados a partirdo “onde”, do “quando”, do “por que” e do contexto das caminhadas na “natureza”.A partir dessa discussão, são traçadasquatro categorias de análise com intuito de discutir o sujeito-caminhanteou,ainda, o processo de fazer-se sujeitopela caminhada:o visitante, o trilheiro, o caminhante e o sujeito-caminhante. Com as reflexões e as categorias em mente, apresentamos a compreensão pretendida sobreo significado do ato de caminhar nos parques e os efeitos dessa prática nas relações dos sujeitos da pesquisacom a natureza “não-humana”. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ato de caminhar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Uso público | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sujeito-caminhante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parques | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questão ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Walking | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public use | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Walking subject | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parks | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental issue | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | As caminhadas e o sujeito-caminhante: significados e compreensões do ato de caminhar na “natureza” | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |