https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12097
File | Description | Size | Format | |
gislaineaparecidaaguiarsilvaalves.pdf | 1.39 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Marcelo Câmara dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kistemann Junior, Marco Aurélio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Carla da Conceição de | - |
dc.creator | Alves, Gislaine Aparecida Aguiar Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-09-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) from the Center of Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The present management case aimed to discuss if and how PROEB’s results appropriation occur at the Fernando Melo Viana State School in order to identify the challenges for improving student performance. The objectives defined for the study were: I) to describe in a succinct way SIMAVE - Minas Gerais System of Evaluation and Equity of Public Education - and the policies for using SEE/MG data; II) to present the Regional Education Superintendence of Caxambu and its policies for using SIMAVE/PROEB data; III) to describe Fernando Melo Viana State School, research field, the policies and projects fulfilled for the use of SIMAVE/PROEB data; IV) to describe the empirical research performed in this case study; V) to propose an Educational Action Plan in order to train teachers for the appropriation of PROEB’s results. Qualitative research was the chosen methodology, and interviews and questionnaires were used as instruments. For theoretical basis of this research’s themes, being them results appropriation, evaluation systems, role of managers and teachers, accountability and continued education, support was sought from authors such as Nicolella e Silva (2014), Machado (2012), Bonamino (2012), Luck (2009), Brooke and Cunha (2011), Viana (2009), Santos and Varela (2007), and others. The research results pointed out some weaknesses that will be better detailed throughout this dissertation. For that reason an Educational Action Plan was proposed focusing on promoting the improvement and quality of teaching based on effective practices of analysis and results appropriation from external evaluations through training workshops and moments of study, which are its potentiality. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O presente caso de gestão procurou discutir se ocorre e como ocorre a apropriação dos resultados do PROEB na Escola Estadual Fernando Melo Viana com o intuito de identificar os desafios para a melhoria do desempenho dos estudantes. Os objetivos definidos para o estudo foram: i) descrever de maneira sucinta o SIMAVE - Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação e Equidade da Educação Pública e as políticas para uso de dados da SEE/MG; ii) apresentar a Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Caxambu e suas políticas para uso de dados do SIMAVE/PROEB; iii) descrever a Escola Estadual Fernando Melo Viana, campo de pesquisa, as políticas e projetos realizados para uso de dados do SIMAVE/PROEB; iv) descrever a pesquisa empírica realizada no estudo de caso; v) propor um Plano de Ação Educacional a fim de capacitar os professores para a apropriação de resultados do PROEB. Foram utilizados como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa e como instrumentos, a aplicação de entrevistas e questionários. Para embasamento teórico dos temas apropriação de resultados, sistemas de avaliação, papel dos gestores e professores, responsabilização e formação continuada, buscou-se amparo em autores, como: Nicolella e Silva (2014), Machado (2012), Bonamino (2012), Luck (2009), Brooke e Cunha (2011), Viana (2009), Santos e Varela (2007), e outros. Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram algumas fragilidades que serão melhor detalhadas ao longo da dissertação e por tal motivo propôs um Plano de Ação Educacional com foco em promover a melhoria e qualidade do ensino a partir de práticas efetivas de análise e apropriação de resultados das avaliações externas por meio de oficinas de capacitação e momentos de estudo, que são a sua potencialidade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SIMAVE/PROEB | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apropriação de resultados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Capacitação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SIMAVE/PROEB | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Results appropriation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Training | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Apropriação e uso de resultados do SIMAVE/PROEB na Escola Estadual Fernando Melo Viana: um possível caminho na busca da qualidade da educação Juiz de Fora 2020 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |