https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12081
File | Description | Size | Format | |
jessicacristinaavelar.pdf | 2.6 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vitral, Robert Willer Farinazzo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mota Júnior, Sergio Luiz | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Martins, Carolina Castro | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Devito, Karina Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scalioni, Flávia Almeida Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Abreu, Lucas Guimarães | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pithon, Matheus Melo | - |
dc.creator | Avelar, Jéssica Cristina | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The orthodontic treatment need is widely discussed in the literature. Normative criteria used by professionals in this assessment tend to overestimate the treatment need. It is necessary to make the normative criteria compatible with the perceived need by the patient. The orthodontic treatment need doesn’t necessarily reflect on the uptake of orthodontic treatment, especially when the socioeconomic context is taken into consideration. The lower uptake for treatment in individuals with low socioeconomic status may result from lower perceptions of the treatment need or greater satisfaction with your appearance or even unavailability of orthodontic treatment in public services. Against, the aim of this study was to assess, through a systematic review, the influence of the socioeconomic status on self-perception of the orthodontic treatment need. A systematic search was conducted in seven databases: Pubmed, Web of Science, Scopus, Cochrane Library, Brazilian Library of Dentistry (BBO), Lilacs and Google Scholar beyond manual search and grey literature. Two independent researches selected the studies, extracted data and assessed the methodological quality of the included studies through the Joanna Briggs Institute Scale - Checklist for Analytical Cross Sectional Studies. After applying the eligibility criteria, 14 cross sectional studies were included int this review. The extracted data were analyzed through prevalence meta-analysis and qualitative synthesis. For the meta-analysis performed was used STATA software (Stata Corp. 2009. Stata Statistical Software: version 11, College Station, TX, EUA). Certainty of evidence was assessed using GRADE (Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluation) for narrative synthesis. Methodological problems were found in all studies included. The prevalence of self-perception of the orthodontic treatment need was 35% (95% CI: 0.25-0.46) The socioeconomic status had little or no influence on self-perception of the orthodontic treatment need, but the certainty of the evidence was very low. The high socioeconomic level didn´t influence the self-perception of the orthodontic treatment need. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A necessidade do tratamento ortodôntico é amplamente discutida na literatura. Critérios normativos utilizados por profissionais nessa avaliação tendem a superestimar a necessidade de tratamento. É necessário tornar os critérios normativos compatíveis com as necessidades percebidas pelo paciente. A necessidade do tratamento ortodôntico não reflete necessariamente a busca por tratamento, principalmente quando o contexto socioeconômico é levado em consideração. Diante do exposto, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar, por meio de uma revisão sistemática e metanálise a influência do nível socioeconômico na autopercepção da necessidade do tratamento ortodôntico. Foi realizada uma busca em seis bases de dados: Pubmed, Web of Science, Scopus, Cochrane Library, Biblioteca Brasileira de Odontologia (BBO) e Lilacs além de uma busca manual e na literatura cinzenta. Dois pesquisadores independentes selecionaram os estudos, extraíram os dados e avaliaram a qualidade metodológica dos estudos incluídos através de uma escala específica para estudos transversais do Instituto Joana Briggs. Foram realizadas duas metanálises de prevalência: uma de autopercepção da necessidade do tratamento e outra de maloclusão. A certeza da evidência foi avaliada de forma narrativa através do GRADE (Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluation). Problemas metodológicos foram destacados em todos os estudos incluídos. A prevalência de autopercepção da necessidade de tratamento ortodôntico foi de 35% (95% IC: 0.25-0.46) e a de maloclusão foi de 36% (95%IC: O nível socioeconômico teve pouca ou nenhuma influência na autopercepção da necessidade do tratamento ortodôntico, porém a certeza da evidência foi muito baixa. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ortodontia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Revisão sistemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Classe social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autoimagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Orthodontics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Systematic review | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social class | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Self concept | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência do nível socioeconômico na autopercepção da necessidade do tratamento ortodôntico: uma revisão sistemática e metanálise | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |