Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
karoneinsteinalvesteixeira.pdfkaroneinsteinalvesteixeira1.07 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, João Paulo Fernandes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Renato Siqueira de-
dc.creator: Teixeira, Karon Einsten Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-19-
dc.description.abstract: Since 2004, the IFAB (International Football Association Board) has decided at the discretion of the competition regulation to use artificial turf (AT) as an alternative to natural turf (NT). Although the literature has already addressed several aspects of physical game demand on both types of surfaces, injury rate and metrification of technical-tactical performance in NT, there is still a lack of this type of study in the condition of AT and the consequent change in style of play. Likewise, little is known about the effect of this type of surface on home points rates performance. Thus, the objective of the present study was to verify the modifying effect of the style of play when comparing statistics of offensive, defensive and refereeing games; and home points rate performance. Initially, 57 first and second division teams were identified in nineteen countries (Africa, Asia, Central America, North America, South America and Europe). Then, exclusion criteria were used (matches with missing or insufficient data; matches with no fans; canceled by the courts; teams that adopted a transition stadium; and games where the confrontation between teams that had AT in their stadiums). From this, two teams are included in the final sample. The data were obtained from a public portal (www.whoscored.com) and 25 game statistics were used in the comparison (15 offensive, 5 defensive, 5 disciplinary sanctions). Of these two teams, 75 games were analyzed as “beforeafter” (NT-AT). As a result, we had higher computation values for AT in the statistics of the offensive game “kicks at goal from set pieces” (4.8 ± 3.2 vs. 1.7 ± 1.3, p<0.001), “passes in the first third” of the field of play (188.8 ± 42.7 vs. 154.2 ± 41.4, p <0.001); and on the defensive for “aerial duels” (30.7 ± 9.8 vs. 24.6 ± 9.7, p= 0.009). The NT surface, on the other hand, presented a higher number of “passes in the third part of the game field” (607.5 ± 106.4 vs. 299.8 ± 44.1, p<0.001) in the offensive game statistics; and “blocked kicks” (6.8 ± 2.3 vs. 5.6 ± 2.6, p=0.027) in defensive statistics. There was no significant difference in the arbitration sanction statistics (p>0.05). A disadvantage of the home team in AT was observed (46% of the points utilization rate). It is concluded, with these preliminary results, the non-existence of a style modifying effect between the playing surfaces considering that the vast majority of offensive and defensive game metrics, as well as on the typology of disciplinary sanctions. There was a disadvantage in points utilization rates for home teams in the transition from NT to AT.
dc.description.resumo: Desde 2004, a IFAB (International Football Association Board) deliberou a critério do regulamento da competição o uso de superfície de gramado artificial (GA) como alternativa a superfície de gramado natural (GN). Apesar da literatura já ter abordado vários aspectos de demanda física de jogo nos dois tipos de superfície, taxa de lesões e metrificação de desempenho técnico-tático em GN, ainda é carente deste tipo de estudo na condição de GA e sobre a consequente mudança no estilo de jogo. Da mesma forma pouco se sabe sobre o efeito deste tipo de gramado em taxas de aproveitamento de pontos da equipe mandante com GA. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar o efeito modificador do estilo de jogo ao comparar estatísticas de jogo ofensivo, defensivo e de arbitragem; e taxa de aproveitamento de pontos. Inicialmente identificou-se 57 equipes de primeira e segunda divisão em dezenove países (África, Ásia, nas Américas Central, do Norte, do Sul e Europa). Na sequência, utilizouse de critérios de exclusão (partidas com dados ausentes ou insuficientes; partidas com ausência de torcida; anuladas pela justiça; equipes que adotaram um estádio de transição; e jogos onde o confronto entre equipes que possuíam GA em seus estádios). A partir disto, inclui-se duas equipes na amostra final. Os dados foram obtidos em um portal público (www.whoscored.com) e 25 estatísticas de jogo foram utilizadas na comparação (15 ofensivas, 5 defensivas, 5 de sanções disciplinares). Destas duas equipes, 75 jogos foram analisados como “antes-depois” (GN-GA). Como resultado tivemos maiores valores de cômputo para GA nas estatísticas de jogo ofensivo “chutes ao gol advindos de bola parada” (4.8 ± 3.2 vs. 1.7 ± 1.3, p<0.001), “passes no 1º terço” do campo de jogo (188.8 ± 42.7 vs. 154.2 ± 41.4, p<0.001); e no defensivo para “duelos aéreos” (30.7 ± 9.8 vs. 24.6 ± 9.7, p=0.009). Já a superfície de GN apresentou maior quantitativo de “passes no 3º terço” (607.5 ± 106.4 vs. 299.8 ± 44.1, p<0.001) nas estatísticas de jogo ofensivo; e “chutes bloqueados” (6.8 ± 2.3 vs. 5.6 ± 2.6, p=0.027) em estatísticas defensivas. Não houve diferença significativa nas estatísticas de arbitragem (p>0.05). Foi observado desvantagem da casa (46% da taxa de aproveitamento de pontos). Conclui-se, com estes resultados preliminares, a não existência de um efeito modificador de estilo entre as superfícies de jogo considerando que a grande maioria das métricas de jogo ofensivo e defensivo, assim como sobre a tipologia de sanções disciplinares. Houve desvantagem em taxas de aproveitamentos de pontos para as equipes da casa na transição de GN para GA.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Esportes
dc.subject: Ciências do Esporte
dc.subject: Soccer
dc.subject: Artificial Turf
dc.subject: Play Style
dc.subject: Game Statistics
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação física
dc.title: O efeito da grama artificial no estilo de jogo no futebol
dc.title.alternative: The effect of artificial grass in the game style in football
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso