https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12054
File | Description | Size | Format | |
kemuelstéfanosilvaaraújo.pdf | 707.93 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Cristiano Diniz da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araujo, Kemuel Stéfano Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Cristiano Diniz da | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Coimbra, Danilo Reis | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Souza, Renato Siqueira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Mayor, Sarah Teixeira Soutto | - |
dc.creator | Araújo, Kemuel Stéfano Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Copa Libertadores da America (CLA) is an international competition that involves the champion teams and the best ranked teams from each country of South America. Thus, it would be a problem the existence of an unbalanced competition due to referee bias, a phenomenon noticed in various sports events. Thus, the objective of this study was to verify the effect of referee bias in CLA in the 2018 and 2019 seasons (n=222 games). The dependent variables for univariate statistic inferences were the disciplinary sanctions (fouls, yellow card, red card, and penalties); and two derivative indices for pondered magnitude of the disciplinary sanctions and the referee in the home-away delta format, [e.g., “disciplinary sanctions (delta)” and “referee decisions (delta)”]). For modeling and adjustment of referee bias, binary logistic regression was used, being “audience” (audience) and occupation rate, ball possession, finishes, and “referee decisions (delta)”, and the stage competition as independent variables; success of the home teams (e.g. victory) as dependent. Referee bias was evidenced, noticing more frequent disciplinary sanctions for the away team in yellow cards (0.14; p=0.015) and more frequent penalties for the home team (1.94; 74.6% of the total penalties). For the “referee decisions (delta)” variable, it was noticed 0.90, where the positive values represent favoring for the home teams. There were no significant univariate correlations between “referee decisions (delta)” and “audience”; as the rate of stadium occupation (p>0.05). The results of the final modeling indicated three predictor variables in the adjust and the first (“audience”, “stadium occupation (%)” and “stage competition”). The odds ratios indicated an important increase in the chance of of home teams wins from each unitary change in “referee decisions (delta)” with a magnitude of 26% (OR 1.26 [95%IC= 1.15, 1.41]; p<0.001). Such findings of referee bias could be related to “home advantage” observed (69.8%-point average for the home team). The findings of this study could help in the improvement of the training for the referee and his performance in hostile environments. This study concludes that exists a referee bias in CLA, with no direct relation with the crowd effect. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Copa Libertadores da América (CLA) é uma competição internacional de clubes campeões e mais bem classificados de cada país da América do Sul. Seria um problema a existência de competição não balanceada por viés arbitral caseiro, um fenômeno notado em vários eventos esportivos. Desta forma, o objetivo do estudo foi verificar o efeito do viés arbitral doméstico na CLA das temporadas 2018 e 2019 (n=222 jogos). As variáveis dependentes para inferência estatística univariada foram as sanções disciplinares (faltas, cartão amarelo, cartão vermelho, e penalidades); e dois índices derivativos por magnitude ponderada das sanções disciplinares e de arbitragem no formato delta mandante-visitante, [i.e., “sanções disciplinares (delta)” e “decisões arbitrais (delta)”]). Para modelação e ajuste do viés arbitral foi usado regressão logística binária sendo “audiência” (público no estádio) e taxa de ocupação, posse de bola, finalizações, e “decisões arbitrais (delta)”, e a fase de competição como as variáveis independentes; sucesso dos mandantes no jogo (i.e., vitória) como dependente. Foi evidenciado viés arbitral na CLA, notando-se maiores frequências de sanções disciplinares para os visitantes em cartões amarelos (0.14; p=0.015) e maior frequência de pênaltis para os mandantes (1.94; 74.6% do total de pênaltis). Para a variável “decisões arbitrais (delta)” foi notado 0.90, onde os valores positivos representam favorecimento para os mandantes. Não houve correlações univariadas significativas entre “decisões arbitrais (delta)” e “audiência”; e da primeira como a taxa de ocupação do estádio (p>0.05). Os resultados da modelação final indicaram três variáveis preditoras no ajuste (“audiência”, “taxa de ocupação do estádio” e “fase de competição”). A odds ratios indicaram aumento importante na chance de ocorrência de sucesso (vitórias) dos mandantes a partir de cada mudança unitária nas “decisões arbitrais (delta) com magnitude de 26% (OR 1.26 [95%IC= 1.15, 1.41]; p<0.001). Tais achados do viés arbitral pode estar relacionados com a “vantagem da casa” observada (69.8% de aproveitamento de pontos para mandantes). Os achados desse estudo poderão ajudar na melhoria de capacitação para os árbitros de futebol e atuação em ambientes hostis. O estudo conclui um viés arbitral na CLA, sem relação direta com o efeito da “multidão”. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vantagem em casa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arbitragem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Viés arbitral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tomada de decisão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Home advantage | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Referee | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Soccer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Referee bias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decision making | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | pt_BR |
dc.title | A influência do viés arbitral doméstico nos jogos da Copa Libertadores da América | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The influence of domestic arbitration bias in the Copa Libertadores games America | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |