Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
nairamariarodriguesaraújo.pdfPDF/A1.21 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Márcia Cristina da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee1: Domingues Júnior, Paulo Lourenço-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Victor Cláudio Paradela-
dc.creator: Araújo, Naira Maria Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-13-
dc.description.abstract: This management case developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Education Evaluation (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF) aims to discuss the gaps between the formation courses offered for school managers in the Education Department from Teresina / Brazil (SEMEC) and according to the requests and / or attributions of school principals from the public school system in its different dimensions, such as administrative, financial and educational. It is also pointed out the need to compare the duties required by SEMEC with the support and formation/training offered, considering as reference the Management Contract, a guiding document for the principal's work, and the Management Course, intended for school leaders. The 28 managers involved in this research make up the core of the Northern Regional School Management SEMEC. The aims defined for this study are to detail the processes of training of school managers to understand the subsidies received to perform their duties, and describe the work of principals, in order to assimilate the demands and challenges they deal with, as well as identify and analyze the perceived gaps between the training offered by SEMEC and the effective managerial work, in administrative, financial and pedagogical dimensions, and to propose an action plan to minimize them. In order to carry out this investigation, qualitative research was used as methodology, and as instruments, we used bibliographic research, document analysis, participant observation and questionnaires. In the analysis, it was investigated the training profile of the managers, as well as the principals’ opinions about the Management Contract and the Management Course. Then, the collected data were analyzed through a theoretical framework, based on contributions from authors such as: Fleury (2001), Freitas (2009), Lück (2000, 2009, 2010), Pacheco et al. (2009), Mintzberg (2010), Machado (2010, 2012, 2019), among others. The research showed highlights, revealing gaps to be worked out. The diagnosis made was fundamental for the elaboration of an Educational Action Plan aimed at expanding the training policy for school managers, implemented in the city.
dc.description.resumo: O presente caso de gestão, desenvolvido no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), propõe-se a discutir a existência de lacunas entre a formação oferecida aos gestores escolares pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Teresina (SEMEC) e as demandas e/ou atribuições dos diretores das escolas da rede pública municipal de ensino, em suas diferentes dimensões, a saber: administrativa, financeira e pedagógica. Aponta-se, ainda, a necessidade de confrontar as atribuições exigidas pela SEMEC com o apoio e a formação oferecidos, tendo como referenciais o Contrato de Gestão, documento norteador no trabalho do diretor, e o Curso de Gestão, destinado aos dirigentes escolares. Destaca-se que os 28 gestores envolvidos neste trabalho compõem o núcleo da regional norte da Gerência de Gestão Escolar da SEMEC. Os objetivos definidos para este estudo consistem em detalhar os processos de formação dos gestores escolares para compreensão dos subsídios recebidos para o exercício de suas funções e em descrever o trabalho dos diretores, para assimilação das demandas e desafios com os quais lidam, bem como identificar e analisar as lacunas percebidas entre a formação oferecida pela SEMEC e o efetivo trabalho gestor, nas dimensões administrativa, financeira e pedagógica e propor um plano de ação para minimizá-las. Para a realização desta investigação, foi utilizada, como metodologia, a pesquisa qualitativa e, como instrumentos, optou-se por pesquisa bibliográfica, análise documental, observação participante e questionários. Na análise, foi investigado o perfil de formação dos gestores, assim como foram coletadas opiniões dos diretores da regional citada acerca do Contrato de Gestão e do Curso de Gestão. Em seguida, os dados foram analisados à luz do referencial teórico, a partir da contribuição de autores como: Fleury (2001), Freitas (2009), Lück (2000, 2009, 2010), Pacheco et al. (2009), Mintzberg (2010), Machado (2010, 2012, 2019), dentre outros. A pesquisa mostrou pontos de destaque, revelando gaps a serem trabalhados. O diagnóstico realizado foi fundamental para a elaboração de um Plano de Ação Educacional direcionado à ampliação da política de formação para gestores escolares, implementada no município.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Suporte à gestão escolar
dc.subject: Formação de gestores
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: School management suppor
dc.subject: Manager formation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A formação dos gestores escolares da Rede Pública Municipal de Teresina: desafios e perspectivas
dc.type: Dissertação